Troponin

The group of three proteins that regulate the contraction of skeletal and heart muscles is called troponin. The level of heart-specific troponin in the blood is tested to determine heart injury. Troponin is generally undetected in the blood, but in case of heart muscle damage, its level increases in the blood.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can malaria elevate CPK value?

Query: Hi doctor, My father, who is 70 years old, was admitted in a hospital for severe weakness, high fever (105 degrees Fahrenheit), shivering and lack of appetite. Blood tests revealed that he had malaria (Vivax) and a platelet count of 44,000, which is below normal. But, there was no dengue or typhoid....  Read Full »


Dr. Manish N Garg

Cardiologist, Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. CPK enzyme (creatine phosphokinase) is specific to the heart. It gets elevated only in cardiac disease and not in malaria. However, a more specific test would be troponin enzyme levels. Also, age does not cause CPK enzymes to increase. Low platelet is due to malaria and n...  Read Full »

How serious is my mother's chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother, who is 62 years old, has been hospitalized for two days due to sudden sweating, chest pain and left hand pain. When she was admitted her BP was 190/110 mmHg. She is also a diabetic (150/270) and undergoing tremendous stress due to sudden personal loss. She underwent ECG and 2D ...  Read Full »


Dr. Mangesh Baliram Danej

Cardiologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It can be unstable angina or MI (myocardial infarction). Please let me know the troponin I value. If it is negative repeatedly, then stress test is advisable. If positive, then straight coro...  Read Full »

My elevated troponin gets back to normal within 3 hours. Is it possible?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having dizziness and lightheadedness. I fainted a couple of weeks ago and I am having palpitations regularly. My resting HR (heart rate) is 40s-50s and I am not at all athletic, I often feel bad when it drops low. I had a blood test for Troponin and the levels were elevat...  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You had fainted, palpitations, and resting HR (heart rate) 40s-50s. I suggest you to do 24-hour Holter monitoring to evaluate the cause. Based on the report, subsequent action could be taken.  Read Full »

What does severe chest pain with negative troponin indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I have severe chest pain on July 4th. I felt like chest was caving in, soreness in chest area afterward. We went to the doctor on July 7th. Troponin was 0.00. EKG said ST elevation, consider anterior injury though favor early repolarization with lack of reciprocal changes. Normal P...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, the probability of heart attack is less at this age. Now severe chest pain would usually mean a heart attack, wherein troponin would be positive and ECG (electrocardiography) is expected to show changes. As troponin remains positive for 10 to 14 days after ...  Read Full »

What does negative troponin with intense chest pain suggest?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 44-year-old female. I get random chest pain either on the left side or on the right side that is painful to touch. There are some instances when it feels like my chest is going to collapse. This feeling lasts for a second or two. Almost like a lightning bolt has shocked me. The...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your troponin was normal, this is good because that was not heart attack. Regarding your ECG (electrocardiogram), I do not know what was the abnormality. I want to see your ECG to guide you accordingly. One thing I would stress that plea...  Read Full »

I feel some mild pressure and pain in the chest. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, From last two to three days I am feeling some pressure on my left side chest, and my left hand is also paining a bit, and when I eat food, I feel that I am not able to breathe and a bit pain on the left side of the chest, please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Malay Shukla

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are having recurrent chest pressure and chest pain at rest and also after eating food, this may be a very well be a symptom of heart pain and, hence, I would recommend you to visit a hospital to get an ECG and Troponin I blood test is done soon. If both of the...  Read Full »

Raise in troponin level has high chance of mortality. Is that true?

Query: Hi doctor, Six months back, I had an echocardiogram and a CT angiogram. My initial troponin T level was 0.44. After six hours it dropped back down to below 0.10. My test results from the CT angiogram were normal and the calcium level was 0. My echo was also normal. I wore a monitor for seven days an...  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Arora

Cardiologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all I would like to make it clear that raise in troponin level is not criteria whether a person will live 1-3 year. Somebody had totally misguided you and you are getting panic unnecessarily. Secondly, I will clear your doubt step by step. But, before ...  Read Full »

What are the causes for continuous chest pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from chest pain since last three years. About two weeks back, I felt uneasiness, shortness of breath and mild chest pain. The ECG was abnormal. I was admitted to the hospital and was on Lomo injections. They advised me for an angiography and the reports were normal. But...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Creatine phosphokinase-MB (CKP-MB) is an indicator of the cardiac event, but it is not very specific. There are a number of conditions in which CPK-MB could be raised apart from cardiac issues. Troponin I is a better indicator. Troponin I has very high sensitivity le...  Read Full »

Is there a way of stabilizing troponin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, My 11 year old son fainted at soccer practice and was taken to the hospital. His heart had an extra beat. The bloodwork showed that his troponin level was slightly elevated. He is not on any medications. Is there a way of stabilizing troponin levels?  Read Full »


Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated troponin may occur due to the involvement of heart, lungs, and kidneys. They occur in blood as a response to trauma to the heart muscles. Slightly elevated troponin may or may not be related to a heart condition. The only way to stabilize it is to avoid th...  Read Full »

My dad's CK level is 914. Does he have a heart problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My dad had a bypass eight months ago. Now the creatine kinase level is 914. He does not have a chest pain or any other problems. We found this on a routine blood test. Is it because of a heart condition?  He is currently taking medications for his heart, high blood pressure, and diab...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the files (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If his CK-MB (creatine kinase-MB) is normal, then his heart should be fine. CK-MB is more specific for the heart than plain CK. Also, his bilirubin levels are elevated. So, I would suggest a gastroentero...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.