Q. TSH of 5960 and free T4 of 1. 14 in an 8-year-old. Should I be worried?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Tsh Level or Thyroid Problem? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My 8-year-old daughter had labs done twice now and I have one doctor saying its concerning and another saying they are fine. I need another opinion. Labs done two months ago TSH was 5210 and free T4 was 1.43 and labs done this month are TSH is 5960 and free T4 is 1.14. I have attached lab reports for your reference.


Related Questions:
My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?
I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?
Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?
 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it appears that your daughter has a slightly high TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).

As of now, there is no need to take any treatment. However, her tests have to be repeated in every three months.

You have to observe her closely for growth parameters like weight and height according to her age and later keep a watch regarding achieving puberty. If any of these aspects fall behind then she needs to take treatment for it.

Regards.

For more information consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of tablet has to be red...  Read Full »
 
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »
Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid. Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally. You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site o...  Read Full »
 
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
Hi doctor, I have a history of recurrent early miscarriage (before seven weeks). Investigations pointed to high autoimm ...Read more »
My hairline has reduced. Should I opt for Ayurveda, homeopathy, or other alternative medicine?
Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old male. For past five to six years my hairline has reduced drastically, a kind of patter ...Read more »
How to Grow Thick and Dark Eyelashes - Uses | Work | Effective | Precautions | Side Effects
Women use mascaras, artificial eyelashes, and a lot of other cosmetic products to make their eyelashes look long, thick, ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From