Common "Free T4" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Free T4

Free T4 is a thyroxine hormone produced by the thyroid gland, which can be measured using a blood test. T4 helps to maintain metabolism and growth in the body. T4 is found in two forms in the body, one that binds to the protein in the body and called total T4, the other that does not bind to the protein and is known as free T4. The normal range of free T4 lies between 0.7 and 1.7 ng/mL, and an increased level of T4 indicates hyperthyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is there necessity for treatment of borderline TSH and T4 levels in a newborn?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 42 days old. His activities are normal, but his TSH level is 5.6 miu /ml and laboratory normal range is 4 to 8 miu/ml and his total T4 level is 8.6 mcg/dl and my laboratory normal level is, 4- to miu /ml. My doctor says that he is in borderline and needs treatment as the co...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagasirisha Naredla

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. TSH of 5.6 is high normal and T4 of 8.6 is fine. If this is the first time you are checking it, repeat after five days, do a free T3, free T4, and TSH next time. They are better interpreters. Correlation between the hormone levels seems to be fine. The condition whi...  Read Full »

What medications will lower my T4 levels? Kindly suggest.

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with goiter six months ago. The ultrasound scan revealed that I have thyroid cysts in both lobes. I started taking homeopathy treatment. I underwent another ultrasound scan after three months to confirm if the size of the cysts had reduced over time. The number and the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your previous and current reports (attachments removed to protrect the patient's identity), and I can see that you have benign thyroid nodules, which are cystic, and you were asked to take homeopathic medication to supposedly reduce the problem. The thyro...  Read Full »

My TSH levels are persistently elevated. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, Last year, when I checked my thyroid profile my T3 and T4 were in normal range. But, my TSH level was greater than 150 (normal range 0.35 - 5.50). My doctor prescribed me 100 mg Eltroxin. After three months, my T3 181.7 (normal range 60 -180) and T4 15.2 (normal range 4.50 - 12.60). T3 an...  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please ensure that you take medicines daily in the empty stomach, at least 1 hour before any food. If you miss your thyroid medicine today, you can take two tablets tomorrow to ensure that you take 30 tablets in 30 days of the month. Even missing 1 or 2 doses in a mont...  Read Full »

Is TSH of 5960 and free T4 of 1.14 normal for my 8-year-old?

Query: Hello doctor, My 8-year-old daughter had labs done twice now and I have one doctor saying its concerning and another saying they are fine. I need another opinion. Labs done two months ago TSH was 5210 and free T4 was 1.43 and labs done this month are TSH is 5960 and free T4 is 1.14. I have attached ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it appears that your daughter has a slightly high TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). As of now, there is no need to take any treatment. However, her tests have to...  Read Full »

I experience fatigue, abdominal pain and weight gain with multinodular goiter. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I would like some help with my blood test results as my doctor has not been able to help. I have a multinodular goiter with six nodules, the largest is 1.9 inch x 0.7 inch. I am particularly concerned about the high FT4 (while FT3 is below optimal level), high PTH, low vitamin D, high CRP...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and the results that you have attached. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It does not seem you have any thyroid disease as of now since your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is normal and your T3 and T4 are at acceptable leve...  Read Full »

According to the new normal level of TSH, is my TSH level abnormal?

Query: Hi doctor, My TSH level is 3.85 uIU/ml, whereas my T4 (Free) is 1.01 ng/dl. I have been notified by a cardiologist that my TSH level is abnormal, and the new ideal range was changed to 0.3-3.0 since 12 years, where it looks like all my problems are due to this issue. I have checked the internet and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for reporting the thyroid function test reports. I am very happy that you are taking good care of your health with up-to-date knowledge and appropriate concern. I agree with the cardiologist that the normal level of TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is below 3.0 ...  Read Full »

I am 25 weeks pregnant and my peroxidase antibody levels are high. Please help me.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 25 weeks pregnant, and my peroxidase antibody levels in my blood are more than 600 IU/ml. However my other thyroid function values are within range, say thyroid stimulating hormone is 1.50 mIU/ml and free T4 level is 11 ng/dl. I am currently not on any medications. Though my materni...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. From what you have mentioned, I have read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you are pregnant and have high thyroid peroxidase antibodies. There is nothing to worry about since your TSH, T3, ...  Read Full »

Is it acceptable for my wife to take thyroid medicines during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is five months pregnant. We had done a TSH level test in the second month. It showed 8.8. Then the gynecologist put her on 50 mcg Thyronorm tablets. Yesterday we went for a check-up. She ordered a thyroid profile test as well as a TIFFA scan. Is there any problem? I am uploadin...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The medicines were required and hence she was started on those. That was the right thing to do. Continue to take the same dose. Repeat the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormones) and FT4 after a mont...  Read Full »

Do I need to be concerned about a slightly high free T4 level?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 59 year old male in generally excellent health. I am 5.10 feet tall and weighs 170 pounds. I am very fit for my age. I just had an annual physical and laboratory work, and it was generally excellent. I had a complete thyroidectomy before nine years due to several large but benign c...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do not think that you should be concerned. For the free T4 to get high and cause worried your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) should get suppressed, which is not the case with you. I would suggest you keep the same dose and repeat TSH and free T4 after two months. Sti...  Read Full »

Does TSH value change after thyroid surgery?

Query: Hello doctor,I underwent surgery on my thyroid glands five years back and taking tablet Thyronorm 100 mcg regularly. When I did a thyroid function test, and my TSH values are high. I had the same issue 18 months back.Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest taking tablet Thyronorm (Thyroxine) 112 mcg daily (You can take it as 100 mcg + 12.5 mcg). Repeat TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and FT4 (free thyroxine) after six weeks. I would like to know a few things: 1) Do you take the tablet daily without failing i...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.