iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPulmonology (Asthma Doctors)tuberculosisI am concerned about my mother's X-ray report. Please help.

Does a history of tuberculosis cause lung consolidation?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 8, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 6, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My mother's X-ray indicated the following results: hyperinflated right mid and lower zones, atelectasis, fibrosis, parenchymal nodular opacities, and patchy consolidation of the right upper lobe and the entire left lung features suggestive of sequelae and pulmonary tuberculosis. Our doctor suggested high resolution computed tomography (HRCT) of the lungs and chest. I have attached the reports. Her QuantiFERON TB gold gave a positive result of 0.99 IU/ml. The sputum (direct smear) test showed a negative result. Should I be concerned?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), the findings indicate a past history of tuberculosis. Your mother's lung shows scarring and fibrosis due to a healing mechanism known as tuberculosis sequelae. Is there any history of tuberculosis or BCG (bacillus Calmette Guerin) vaccination in childhood?

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

