Q. I have been detected with tuberculosis after pleural effusion. Is surgery needed?

Answered by
Dr. Kartik Sood
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been detected with tuberculosis after pleural effusion. It has been a month. I have been taking the TB medicine, but my X-ray is still not clear. I am being suggested that the pleural layer may need a surgery to be taken out and would not get dissolved with medication. I also have some pain in ribs in the front of the left chest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tuberculosis of the pleura is a common entity. In your case, it seems diagnosis must have been confirmed by thoracocentesis or a pleural tap and that fluid must have been sent for investigations. I would like to see those reports also. Pleural effusion needs to be drained early in the course of the disease if large else can cause pleural fibrosis. Pleural effusion itself can be a cause of pricky pain on inspiration and pleural fibrosis can cause continuous dull aching or pricky pain that if does not settle, may need surgery.

The second thing that will require surgery is if the effusion is loculated or has multiple loculations or loculi containing pus. You should get an ultrasound thorax done which can tell if there is any residual effusion or not. If there is no effusion and still you have severe on going pain that means pleural fibrosis for which surgery is indicated. For now take ATT (anti-tubercular therapy), full course without gaps. Kindly upload pleural fluid and USG thorax reports so that I can guide you further.

For more information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it possible to see lung cancer in CAT scan if pleural effusion is present?

.. tumor on CAT (computed tomography) scan has nearly 85 to 90 percent efficacy which further increases to 95 percent in post-contrast studies. The pleasurable effusion can be due to numerous causes and in your case due to mucous plugging causing lun...   Read full


I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

Will I transmit TB to my partner after completion of the TB medicine?

I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
