Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it possible to see lung cancer in CAT scan if pleural effusion is present?

Answered by
Dr. Chitrangada
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 27, 2018

Hello doctor,

How likely is a CAT scan to show a lung cancer if a pleural effusion is present? My husband has a pleural effusion and has had four CT scans, none of which show any suspicious mass. Cytology records are inconclusive. I am wondering if the presence of the pleural effusion limits the visibility of a potential tumor? What about in the presence of a middle lobe collapse, could that be hiding a tumor? He has right side pain, short of breath, and was admitted to hospital and fluid drained.

Dr. Chitrangada

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Detection of tumor on CAT (computed tomography) scan has nearly 85 to 90 percent efficacy which further increases to 95 percent in post-contrast studies. The pleasurable effusion can be due to numerous causes and in your case due to mucous plugging causing lung lobe collapse-tumor need to be the cause always so do not be apprehensive about that. Any heterogenous abnormal enhancement can be a tumor seen in contrast scan which is not present in your scan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

But is it possible a tumor is there and not visible due to the pleural fluid and lung collapse?

Dr. Chitrangada

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

On CT, we see structures based on their densities. So pleural fluid will have less density than a mass and will be dark whereas a mass or tumor will be more solid and will appear relatively bright even on plain scans and with a contrast, it will become brighter. So, it is highly unlikely to be missed. Take care and if possible, do upload the scans. I can review them for you if you want.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can you help me understand whether or not a tumor or mass can be identified if it is in the area of the lung that has collapsed? My husband has a near complete right middle lobe collapse. If there were a tumor in that area of the long, with CAT scan can it be seen?

Dr. Chitrangada

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Any tumor develops abnormal vessels with leaky channels, therefore, it enhances abnormally on contrast CT scan and is hence detected even in a collapsed lung. Therefore, it is easily detected. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Am I suffering from any autoimmune or neurological disease?
Is CT abdomen and chest suggestive of Tb?
Is it possible to see lung cancer in CAT scan if pleural effusion is present?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have pain in ribs and breathing problems. Is it a sign of lung cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, For past four weeks, I have pain in my ribs. Also, I am experiencing breathing problems. It feels like something has stuck in the heart. For, a few days pain has been decreased. But breathing problem persists. I am also experiencing pain in my lower back. The pain is massive at night tim...  Read Full »

I cough up mucus with specks of blood. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor,The last few weeks I have been coughing a lot. Multiple times a day I will gag and cough up mucus. Sometimes it is clear and sometimes it is green with red specks in which I assume is blood. I have a pressure on my chest so breathing can be hard.  Read Full »

Side Effects Of Phendimetrazine

Query: Hi doctor, I took thermogenic Phendimetrazine for two days. I am now experiencing shortness of breath and excessive yawning. I am also burping all the time. I stopped taking the medicine six days ago and, yet I am still gasping for breath and experiencing these side effects. My doctor did an EKG an...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
