Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does scarring of tympanum have any influence on hearing?

Answered by
Dr. Baidya Nath Majhi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 14, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had a diagnosis of scarring of tympanum before 30 years. Recently, I was diagnosed with bilateral hearing loss and tinnitus. Could the residuals of this scarring have any influence on my hearing now?

Dr. Baidya Nath Majhi

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Scarring of the tympanic membrane (myringosclerosis) rarely causes symptoms. Tympanosclerosis can extend to the middle ear and produce hearing loss. With your clinical history, it suggests presbycusis (an age-related degenerative disorder of inner ear). You need to visit an ENT specialist for proper examination and audiometry.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Tinnitus - a Cause for Concern
Bilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss
Will my mild hearing loss reverse by itself?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will there be hearing loss on using noise cancellation headphones 10 hours a day?

Query: Hello doctor, For my work which needs concentration, I need a noise cancellation headphone which filters out sounds. Is there any chance of hearing loss or impairment with use for 10 to 12 hours a day?  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
