Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will there be hearing loss on using noise cancellation headphones 10 hours a day?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

For my work which needs concentration, I need a noise cancellation headphone which filters out sounds. Is there any chance of hearing loss or impairment with use for 10 to 12 hours a day?

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you should not use headphones for more than three hours in your case. It also depends on what frequency and what decibel of sound the noise cancellation masker will have.

You can rather use ear plugs.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is tinnitus a side effect of AZO?
Can noise exposure at a young age lead to delayed onset NIHL later in life?
What is the effect of tympanotomy and tympanoplasty in hearing loss?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Am I losing hearing based on MRI and tympanogram test results?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a normal MRI and a normal tympanogram. Am I losing hearing based on both the test results?  Read Full »

Will typhoid cause hearing loss?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife lost her hearing for the past 30 hours. I took her to the doctor and he said it is because of typhoid fever. My wife got fever 15 days back. So, what should we do? Will she get her hearing back?  Read Full »

What is the cause of my hearing problem?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old. I am having trouble with my left ear hearing. But, I never took much care to sort it. Lately, I found it is little awkward. I am having an old audiogram result with me. Please look through it and tell your advice.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
