I was vaccinated for typhoid six years back and advised to take a booster dose before traveling. Should I take it?

Q. Can a patient take an oral booster dose for typhoid instead of getting vaccinated in a clinic?

Answered by
Dr. Gulati Ranjitsingh Awtarsingh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 30, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am going on a work trip tomorrow. I was vaccinated for typhoid six years ago and was informed today that I should have taken another typhoid vaccine. I read online that you should do this two to four weeks before traveling. Should I still try to get vaccinated? If so, can I take an oral booster pill, or should I go to a clinic to get vaccinated?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your details, and I can understand the problem. Taking a booster dose of typhoid is always safer before going to another country. I suggest you take precautions and drink filtered and boiled water. Do not eat the roadside food and eat only in good restaurants.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Side Effects of Methotrexate (Anti-Rheumatic) Oral

Injecting live vaccines is not recommended in people who are taking Methotrexate ... MMR (measles, mumps, rubella) vaccine, chickenpox, typhoid, rotavirus, yellow fever, influenza, and shingles vaccine are the live vaccines .   Read full

Typhoid Fever - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Currently, two vaccines are available for typhoid in the United States ... They are: Pill Vaccines: Pill vaccines are for people six years or older and are given orally as four capsules which are taken every other day .   Read full

Kindly advice about recommended vaccination for 1-year-old baby.

By one year of age, a child should have received birth vaccines like BCG (bacilli Calmette-Guerin), polio drops ... By nine months measles vaccine should be given ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
