ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I feel sinus abnormality as the reason for my headache. What is your opinion?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 05, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 32-year-old female. My weight is 60 kg and my height is 1.72 m. For around five years, I have been suffering from light pressure headaches, as if a balloon is in my head. It comes with pulsatile tinnitus on and off, mostly when I bend over, get up from a chair, etc. Also, I suffer from balance problems and slight visual disturbances. The tinnitus and eye problem only affect my right side. The complaints vary in severity. I have weeks in a row with major complaints alternating with weeks with very mild complaints. I visited an ENT and neurologist. A brain MRI and an MRA of the vessels were taken. Due to an empty sella, IIH was suspected. When I came for the lumbar puncture, I was in my good weeks with very few complaints. The opening pressure was 22, so IIH was ruled out. Also, no papilledema was found at that time. My blood pressure, in general, is in the normal range, more on the lower side than on the higher side. The MRI scans were taken about three years ago, and when looking back at them by myself, I think my left transverse sinus looks maybe a bit abnormal. I am on a regular birth control pill, and occasionally, I take Propranolol for pounding heart. I was wondering what the opinion of a professional is and whether this could explain my complaints. Thanks a lot for your answer.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all, I do not think any abnormality of the transverse sinus can explain your symptoms. The pattern of symptoms of transverse sinus abnormality is entirely different from what you are experiencing.

Although it will be premature to comment on diagnosis as I do not have all the required details about your illness, I must state that there is a possibility of a migraine.

The features favoring migraine are unilateral nature, fluctuating course, the presence of ENT (ear, nose, and throat) and eye symptoms along with balance issues.

In case your doctor has not ruled out the possibility of migraine, then I will suggest you discuss the very same issue on your next visit with your doctor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from chronic migraines. What to do?

.. read your query. Marijuana will initially help you, but in the long run, it will have side effects, so try to leave the habit. As you have chronic migraines, there are chances that you may get an attack of a headache once in a while, because mi...   Read full

I am suffering from Migraine for the last 15 years. There is throbbing pain is on the one corner of the head

Hi! I am on 3g of Naturethroid for Hypo. My blood test was taken 2 hours after my medication. My results.. TSH: 0.025, T4: 1.09, T3 Free: 8.3 Are they ok?   Read full

Kindly suggest ways to overcome migraine.

Hi! I am on 3g of Naturethroid for Hypo. My blood test was taken 2 hours after my medication. My results.. TSH: 0.025, T4: 1.09, T3 Free: 8.3 Are they ok?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
