ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I have i-pill after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 19 year old girl. I had unprotected sex. My last periods was before two months and still I have not got any. Is there a chance of pregnancy? I have had i-pill twice last year in a gap of 6 months. My periods are sometimes a day or two late. But, I am really worried as I really cannot afford a pregnancy now. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I totally understand your situation. Handling an unwanted pregnancy can be very stressful.

As you had unprotected intercourse within the safe time of your cycle, it is very unlikely that you might be pregnant.

If you still have a doubt then get a home pregnancy test kit and check yourself in case you do not get your periods in next two weeks.

As far as i-pill is concerned, it does cause alterations in the hormonal balance and cause period disturbances. So, you should wait for a couple of weeks.

If periods do not resume, we can start you on oral hormones to get your periods as well as regularize your periods.


Hi doctor,

My partner did not ejaculate inside me. But, I am scared to use i-pill. I have heard it cause some cancer. My 72 hour cycle completes tomorrow. I cannot afford neither pregnancy nor abortion. Do you think I should take an i-pill? Should I let it go and be tension free? Also, note the fact that I have shorter and lighter periods.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I will try to explain your condition in a simple way.

Actually what has happened is that your periods got delayed, most probably due to hormonal disturbance.

But, before they could begin again you had intercourse. this has led to increase in the hormone levels again.

  • You need to give the hormone levels some time to stabilize because periods occur when your hormone levels will fall.
  • Periods is not due to hormones but due to their fall in the body cyclically. Your chances of pregnancy during this is very very dim.
  • Even if you take an i-pill tomorrow the chances of pregnancy are there as you are slightly late to take the pill. There is around 1-2% chances of getting pregnant in this cycle, which is irrespective of whether you take the pill or not.

So, I suggest you to stay relax for a week or two. Most likely you will get your periods in this time. In case they do not come, get a home pregnancy kit after 2 weeks and check.

Please let me know the result, so that we can handle things as per your wish.

Revert back after two weeks for a follow up to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

My 72 hours will get over by today at 5 pm. Should I take an i-pill within 72 hours? I am being skeptical about this issue because I felt a little nauseated yesterday. Usually my periods come in time, but this time I did not had yet.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I explained, taking another i-pill now may not help you. After 48 hours, the effect will only be around 70%.

The time you had sex was safe, so anyways you are protected.

The nausea you are experiencing is definitely not due to pregnancy as pregnancy cannot be detected or felt so soon.

If taking the i-pill gives you mental peace, go ahead and take the pill and still be cautious of your pregnancy.

If your periods do not occur in next two weeks, please get a home pregnancy kit and check.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Which tests should I undergo to determine hormonal imbalance?

.. called gynecomastia which is quite common and needs treatment due to cosmetic reasons. First of all, this may be natural following obesity or due to hormonal imbalance inside you. You need a checkup whether there is any hormonal imbalance. A testi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
