Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the significance of minimal fluid in POD?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

We had unprotected sex and after that she took I-pill within one hour. Is there any chance of pregnancy? She had an ultrasound and there is minimal fluid found in POD. Otherwise, everything is fine. Please suggest what to do now.

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • When the unprotected sex happened? When and why was ultrasound done?
  • Fluid in POD (pouch of Douglas - between rectum and back part of uterus) in ultrasound can be due to ovulation. If unprotected sex happened around ovulation and had birth control pill, there will be around 1% chance of pregnancy.
  • She will come to know about pregnancy when she misses her period. If she gets period on or before time and if flow is normal or heavy, then the pregnancy is ruled out.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

It happened on the 8th morning and within 1 hour she took an I-pill. She had an ultrasound after three days of sex.

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Fluid in POD is likely to be due to ovulation. In that case, the chance of pregnancy would be around 1%.
  • If she becomes pregnant (emergency pill fails), you will have the option to terminate pregnancy through medicines. You will need to contact a gynecologist once pregnancy test comes positive for prescription of medicines.
  • If a period starts earlier or on time, then pregnancy would be ruled out and you will be worry free.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My Bilirubin total - 2.2, Bilirubin Direct - 1.5, SGPT - 4548, SGOT - 4153
Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?
I have ovulation and period symptoms even after taking Depot. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have frequent urination and severe pain in abdomen. Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I had fever two days ago. Then one day ago started frequent urination and I could not hold it every time it happened. And there was pain during urination. Then started pain in the stomach. Today the urination is not that much but I have severe pain in both sides of my abdomen. I am no...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I need an urgent help. I was on my fifth day of my periods and I made out with my partner. I had my pants and my panty on and he had his penis out. He ejaculated on my pant, and I saw that some portion of my panty was wet as well. And I felt wet in the skin of the lower portion of abd...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
