ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have fatigue and weakness after taking Unwanted 72. Could I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2017

I am a 23 year old female. I had my periods on the first of this month. I had unprotected sex with no ejaculation on the eighth and took Unwanted 72 the next morning. The first withdrawal bleeding was on the 11th and the second was on the 15th. But, I have general fatigue, weakness and abdominal cramps. I need advice. 

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Since you have taken the emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours of intercourse, and already had the withdrawal bleeding, there is no chance of pregnancy. So, there is nothing to worry about.
  • The symptoms you had mentioned could be due to stress, anxiety, work pressure, change of place, change in climate or physiological factors. So relax and do not worry.
  • However, if you have a doubt then get a urine pregnancy test and a pelvic scan done to rule out the exact cause. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?

I have tried testing pregnancy strips the result was negative ... If the urine pregnancy test was done after eight days post missed menses was negative then you are ...   Read full

Are my weakness and confusion due to low sugar or stroke?

.. be a sign of: Dehydration. Urinary tract infection. Excessive fatigue. Alcohol. Marijuana and other substances intoxication or withdrawal. Postictal state (seizure). Electrolyte disturbances. Others would also include infection of the central nerv...   Read full

I have weakness and pain in the arm. Should I anticipate surgery?

I have a 75 % weakness and pain on the left arm (tricep) ... Hence the pain and weakness in your arm ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
