ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 35 years old and I had sex with my partner last month. My expected period date was a week later.

Still, I did not get my periods. I have tried testing pregnancy strips the result was negative.

I consumed Regestrone tablets for the past four days. We do not want to have a baby because of the family situation.

I want to know if I am pregnant or not. If pregnant, how to start the abortion procedure?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the urine pregnancy test was done after eight days post missed menses was negative then you are not pregnant.

However, to be double sure, you may opt for a serum beta hCG test, where if the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU, then you can be sure that you are not pregnant.

As you have taken Regesterone for past four days now, so just continue for another day and then stop, if you intend to seek a withdrawal bleed. The bleed shall start in next 3 to 5 days post stoppage of Regesterone.

Once the bleed starts, it will again indicate that you are pregnancy safe and you would be starting a fresh cycle.


Thank you doctor,

As per your advice, we had taken the hCG test five days back. The result was negative 0.90mIU/ml. I took the last tablet last week. But still, I have not got my periods. Kindly suggest us.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As the pregnancy test is negative, so she can just wait and watch for withdrawal bleed.

The time for withdrawal varies from woman to woman. It would start and may sometimes occur in 7 to 10 days post stoppage of the pill.

Advise is to wait and practice barrier contraception till then. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Delayed period after abortion. Please help.



.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
