ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will double J ureteral stenting relieve my symptoms?

Answered by
Dr. Choudhary Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a breast cancer patient, and my treatment is going on. Due to metastasis to the ovary, laparoscopic bilateral oophorectomy was done two months back. Currently, I am taking Trastuzumab and Letrozole 2.5 mg. After the oophorectomy, I have pain in the lower abdomen and lower back. I am vomiting after each and every meal, and I am unable to drink water. I went to the hospital and consulted a urologist, who suggested some antibiotics and ultrasound and CT scan of the abdomen. After viewing the report, which I have attached, the doctors advised for double J ureteral stenting. I need a second opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The suggestion of double J stenting is appropriate. You have a back pain, which may be arising from the right kidney with mild dilatation. Your creatinine is normal.
  • Double J stent will drain the kidney. But, this will need repeated change of the stent and the symptoms and problems of double J stent will be there. Stenting may help you with present symptoms, and it is a simple procedure.
  • I suggested it, but in reality, there is a possibility that your symptoms may not be relieved.


Thank you doctor,

What is the solution? Is there any remedy? Is vomiting linked to that?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I would link your vomiting to the chemotherapy.
  • Lower back and abdominal pain may be a sign of oophorectomy before six weeks. Kindly consult your oncologist for same.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


Kidney Stones: Causes, Management and Prevention

What is a Kidney Stone ... Kidney stones (renal calculi) are hard mineral deposits like calcium, oxalate and phosphorus that form inside the kidneys ...   Read full

Understanding Low Back Pain


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
