ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have a double urine stream?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 08, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have recently developed a double urine stream from last week. I have anxiety and had all sorts of urinary tract issues and bowel issues with anxiety. Frequent urination, splashing urination and trouble urinating and I think double urination is the next in line. I had an ultrasound two weeks ago and result said no significant findings of the prostate gland. I had a TURP (transurethral resection of prostate) two years ago. So, they compared my prostate to that one Psa 1.5 and pre-void 265cc and post void 22cc normal jets. Currently, I am on 75 mg Effexor.

Now the two streams happen 30% of the time and if I pinch my penis it goes back together. But sometimes not. I have seen it come together midstream and go apart midstream. Doctors here feel the double stream is linked to pressure on the bladder, from anxiety. What do you think?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The split stream can be due to narrowing of the urethral opening or sometimes due to voiding with high pressure. If you consult your urologist, get a uroflow test done. If there is any narrowing, it will show in the flow.

Splaying of the stream can sometimes be prevented by pissing with foreskin fully down (non-retracted) provided you are not circumcised.

Also, if frequency and urgency are problematic, add an anticholinergic. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent. You may upload uroflow reports when you have them.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My PSA level is high. Should I get a biopsy?

.. your doctor has examined you physically. If there is a doubt of any tumor on prostate examination, then a biopsy should be done. If there is any history of a recent proven urinary tract infection in the last few days, then PSA (prostate-specific a...   Read full

When I pass urine, it ends with so much pain. Why?

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Painful urination along with blood is a sign of urinary tract infection ... Get a urine microscopic examination to eva...   Read full

Can I use earbuds to remove ear wax?

Hello doctor,Recently, I have given birth to a child. She is now 4 months old, due to which I have gained post pregnancy weight. Previously, I was 67 kg, 5.3 feet, but after delivery, my weight is 85. I want to reduce it. My problem is, as I have und...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
