ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly advise methods to manage urinary urge and incontinence.

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been suffering from urge and incontinence of urine for the past four years. My USG is showing first grade BPH with about 50 ml to 75 ml of PV retention of urine. PSA is within normal range. The routine urine examination also reveals nothing abnormal and on culture sample, found sterile. I have been taking Tamsulosin 0.4 mg and Dutasteride 0.05 mg tablets OD as per doctor’s prescription. There is relief in the passage of urine but the urge and incontinence still persist. At times I feel irritation in the pelvic region. Please help me with your valuable guidance in this context.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. It is usual to have some degree of urgency in BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), but if it continues to persist even after your urinary stream improves, then one should make sure that there is no UTI or chronic prostate infection causing the symptoms. If both are negative, a urodynamic study will show whether you actually have an irritable bladder. If yes, then bladder relaxants can be added provided that your residual urine on ultrasound is not more than 50 to 60 ml.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have urinary incontinence, pain and swelling in groin lymph nodes. Kindly help.

The above drugs will cover the majority of STD infections ... About 2 to 3 weeks ago I somehow ended up with a UTI and yeast infection ...   Read full

What are the possible causes for urinary incontinence?

Urinary incontinence is a major complication of radical prostatectomy ... Your urinary incontinence is not related to the lake in the abdomen ... The best solution is to do the Kegels exercises p...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for a mild benign prostatic hyperplasia?

Is Tamsulosin a viable and effective alternative to surgery for this particular situation ... You can take Tamsulosin for one or two years ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
