Q. My newborn baby gets orange tint in his urine. Should we get an urine test?

Answered by
Dr. Sudhakar Palanisamy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

My second baby was born on January 2020 and he is going to be 5 months in a few days.

For the past few days, we see small orange color stains in front side of his diaper probably coming out through urine. It is not coming always out of a few diapers that we change every day, a small stain is seen in one diaper and most probably around evening. On our recent visit to doctor he was 6.3 kg and his birth weight was 2.8 kg. He had a stomach infection three weeks back with mild fever and he was put on Cefixime by a doctor. He is visually doing well, active and smiling, and inline with milestones so far.

Does the condition warrant a urine or any other test? He had hyperbilirubinemia immediately upon birth due to ICT positive status of my wife and baby went through blood exchange transfusion on the second day of life and was in NICU for the first 10 days of life and recovered. he is currently on Vitcofol, Trifer, Pediawise, and zincovit.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like your boy is having uric acid crystals in urine. It is usually pinkish-orange color. It stains the diaper and when the diaper becomes dry then it is seen as a dry powder. The tip of the penis skin can also be stained with similar powder and you can see that too. If all these matches then it is nothing to worry. Sometimes the baby can have excess uric acid crystals in the urine and can stain the diaper. I just want you to make sure it is not blood which I think it is not. If it is blood then after diaper dries it will turn dark. The color of uric acid is very typical. If you can send me a photo then I can say for sure. Also, it can occur some times if the baby is dehydrated. So make sure your baby is satisfied with the milk he is getting. Please contact.me if you need any further assistance.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the ways to reduce uric acid level?

.. be honest, uric acid of 6.9 is not very high and moreover in females it very rarely causes arthritis unless it is post-menopause. Secondly, the pain due to uric acid are different and very unbearable. It usually causes swelling of one joint, assoc...   Read full

What do sudden frequent urination and flank pain indicate?

.. smoke? At 33 years, the combination of recent onset of frequent urination with flank pain and urine analysis showing RBC (red blood cells) indicates the most likely passage of the small ureteric stone. If USG comes persistently normal with same p...   Read full

I have elevated homocysteine and uric acid levels. Please suggest the treatment.

Vitamin D and SGPT values are 772 ng/mL and 70 units respectively ... You have low vitamin B12, low vitamin D...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
