ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the permanent solution for testicular pain?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a mild pain in the right testis since two months. The USG report showed slight thickening of the spermatic cord. Now, after 10 days of antibiotic courses referred by the physician, then the condition is better. But when I lift some weight or drive a car, then the pain starts again. What is the permanent solution? I have attached my report and prescription here for your reference.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A minimally thickened cord is of questionable importance. Please get your urine analysis also.
  • Idiopathic orchialgia is very common in young people. I suggest you wear scrotal support.
  • The testes carry a spiral muscle called cremaster with them while coming out of the abdomen to lie in the scrotum at the birth of a male child. The testes are in a dynamic position hanging in the scrotum. They adjust according to stimulus like temperature change, touch, and excitation.
  • In some young people, this causes pain due to strong muscles. With aging, this decreases. If it bothers a lot, then you may need treatment. Keep them close to the body by using scrotal support.
  • This is neuropathic pain, so I suggest tablet Pregabalin as and when required. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with consent.

Treatment plan:

Continue antibiotics for 10 days. It takes time to resolve the pain of epididymitis, may be four weeks.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a urologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have dull testicle pain and intermittent stomach pain. What could it be?

Only thing is you should wear proper scrotal support, that is, you get special support for testis apart from underwear ...   Read full

I have neck spasm and difficulty in walking. Please help.

Hello doctor, So, I have hives, also known as chronic urticaria. Basically, I break out when the climate I am in is hot, or when I exercise. I visited my family doctor and he told me to get a blood test and he also gave me a Cetirizine (Zyrtec) presc...   Read full

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

Hello doctor, So, I have hives, also known as chronic urticaria. Basically, I break out when the climate I am in is hot, or when I exercise. I visited my family doctor and he told me to get a blood test and he also gave me a Cetirizine (Zyrtec) presc...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
