ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does Esmya help in getting rid of uterine fibroids?

Answered by
Dr. Saumya Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2022 and last reviewed on: Oct 21, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have heard about a medicine called Esmya, but I do not know much about it. It probably shrinks the fibroid. My gynecologist told me that surgery is necessary because I have a big fibroid which is around 83 mm X 70 mm. But I took an opinion from another gynecologist, and she recommended Esmya. Another doctor told me that Esmya is just a temporary solution, and when I finish the pill, the fibroid will return again, and Esmya might have some side effects. I am confused. Please advise

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Esmya (Ulipristal acetate) is temporary, and when you have finished the pill, the fibroid comes back again, and Esmya (like all medicines) might have some side effects. Therefore, I suggest you consult a specialist and take Esmya with their consent and not go for the surgery because you do not have children yet, so surgery is not a good option for you. Once you have decided that you do not want any kids, take the surgery and stop medicines.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can uterine fibroid be cured without surgery?

I have heavy bleeding from two or three months ... The heavy bleeding may be due to the fibroid and menopausal symptoms ...   Read full

Can fibroadenoma with cyst BI-RADS 2 to 3 lead to cancer?

.. the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), fibrocystic disease of breast and fibroid uterus, both of them are due to hormones, mainly estrogen. When using Sevista (Ormeloxifene), the fibroid in the uterus will decrease. For brea...   Read full

Is the presence of intramural uterine fibroids a severe issue?

.. regular contractions occur after bleeding to stop heavy bleeding. In a fibroid uterus, this mechanism is hampered; that is why you have heavy bleeding. If it persists even after treatment for a long time, the fibroids should be removed surgically ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
