ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am pregnant and have UTI. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with a UTI a few days back and prescribed Cephalexin 500 mg four times a day. I only have four pills left and some of my symptoms are gone but some still remain. I was told this is caused by strep B. I am 18 weeks pregnant and will be 19 weeks in a few days. I want the baby to be healthy and safe and am unsure what to do next. This is my third pregnancy and baby and this will be my third cesarean. I worry about this affecting the baby.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You may repeat the urinary routine microscopy test again and if the symptoms are still present, likely that you are resistant to Cephalexin and hence can be started on Nitrofurantoin 100 mg which is category B pregnancy drug and safe in pregnancy. It can be prophylactically taken daily once till delivery and then two weeks post-partum to avoid any chances of recurrent UTI during pregnancy and negating canes of preterm labor. You may discuss with your obstetrician and discuss the option.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having frequent miscarriages?

Have Folic acid continuously 5 mg as the abnormal product of conception, with structural, congenital or chromosomal anomalies can be aborted easily by nature itself ...   Read full

Is it possible to conceive naturally with issues in left fallopian tube?

.. (hysterosalpingogram) report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows that there is a left sided cornual block of the left fallopian tube but the right is patent, so pregnancy is possible, but that would depend on the ovarian side wh...   Read full

Dr.Shyam N Gupta

MBBS.,MD OBGYN & Repro Endocrinologist.,Fetal Medicine Trained.,Sexologist   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
