Q. Can Cefotaxime be used for UTI in diabetic patient?

Answered by
Dr. Ram Naresh Daga
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 44 years old male and diabetic for past ten years. I have been having UTI almost for three days a week and have been taking Norflox 400 twice a day. I was an alcoholic taking 360 ml of brandy every day and recently a month back, I have quit that habit. I now want to focus on my health. I went to a diabetic center and started Trulicity for weekly insulin for sugar control. I gave urine culture ten days back and the report shows Enterococcus faecalis with a colony count greater than 1000000 and only four antibiotics as susceptible, namely, Cefotaxime, Meropenem, Imipenem, and Vancomycin. My diabetic doctor has prescribed Meronem 500 mg injection twice a day for five days. My question is:

  1. I cannot afford Meronem 500 mg as 10 injections are very expensive.
  2. I found that Cefotaxime is the cheapest among the four of them. Can I have that injected for five days, twice a day?
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can take Cefotaxime 1 gm twice a day for five days after a test dose for allergy. Controlling your blood glucose levels will help to lower the episodes of UTI (urinary tract infection). Also, get a sonography done with pre and post void urine.



Hello doctor,

Many thanks. A couple of doubts as follows:

  1. Injection name, please.
  2. Can it be given as IV direct? Or slow infusion drips?
  3. Is it 1 g or 500 mg?
  4. Is USG alone enough? Or should I take culture again?
  5. Is there an oral alternative?
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Injection Taxim (Cefixime and Ofloxacin) 1 gm IV twice daily diluted in 100 ml NS (normal saline) over 20 to 30 minutes after test dose, when serum creatinine is normal. For adults, the dosage is 1 gm twice a day. Also please send me your body weight and serum creatinine levels (that is used for dose calculation). Urine culture should be repeated five days after completion of antibiotics to check whether the infection is completely eradicated.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why do I have burning sensation and itching even after taking antibiotics for urinary infection?

The report you have mentioned clearly points towards urinary tract infection (UTI) ... You have successfully completed the antibiotic c...   Read full

Urinary Tract Infection- a Brief Overview

Urinary Tract Infection Urinary tract consists of kidneys, ureters, urinary...   Read full

A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
