Q. What can cause white sticky discharge while on birth control?

Answered by
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am currently on Microgestin birth control and I have been instructed to take it constantly to have no periods. About a year ago, I was treated for chlamydia and never had a problem since then. About a month ago, I missed my pill for birth control while having the flu and a week back, I have noticed white sticky discharge with no smell and very light spotting. And I am wearing a pad because it is very wet and uncomfortable. There is nothing abnormal other than the discharge. Am I ovulating or going through some sort of cycle? Please guide.

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • Hormonal birth control pill increase chance of vaginal discharge. But, in my opinion you should get one pap smear (screening for cervical cancer) done. Then let us see.
  • Use Vaginal wash for washing intimate parts and use cotton lingeries.

Please get pap smear and update the report.

Revert back with the pap smear report to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I use Terbinaforce plus cream for a vaginal infection?

Query: Hello doctor,Can Terbinaforce plus cream be used for a vaginal infection? I have itching after periods. Please guide.  Read Full »

I was advised to get a Pap smear test done. Will it hurt?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female in a long-term relationship with a girl. We have both never been in a relationship with anyone else nor had any sexual activity with other people of either gender before. Do I need to get my Pap smear test done? I have recently been to my gynecologist and was...  Read Full »

Please help me interpret my Pap smear reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I had irregular bleeding for eight weeks. Since ten days it is better. Please examine my pap smear report and HPV report. I got it done as there was irregular bleeding. I have PCOD and diabetes. Currently, I am taking Metformin XR 850 mg. Please let me know whether all looks fine.  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

