ADVERTISEMENT

Q. USG reports say there is unilateral mild ventriculomegaly. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr. Shubhadeep Bhattacharjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2017

Hello doctor,

We have done a sonography while during the sixth month of pregnancy. The report says that there is unilateral mild ventriculomegaly of 12 mm. Kindly suggest whether this is normal or if it can create any problem to the child?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Mild ventriculomegaly is usually not detrimental. But, serial ultrasound monitoring of ventricular size should be done. Any increase in size should be dealt with accordingly.

For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist onlline --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the file. Please suggest whether I should go for tests like karyotype, TORCH, and fetal MRI. What are the chances for the child to be normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is better to do these tests. Also, go for a level-2 anomaly scan, to rule out any other anomalies.
  • Isolated ventriculomegaly is unlikely to be pathogenic.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly explain whether MRI brain and CSF studies show any relation to NPH.

.. findings in the report and the images are matching and acceptable (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The term NPH is usually applied in cases where there is abnormal CSF hyperdynamic circulation with gait problems or without gait pr...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

I am 18 weeks pregnant.I am tensed about low lying placenta.Kindly help.

.. gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This level 2 anomaly scan is absolutely normal for the foetus pertaining to its growth and absence of any congenital anomalies.  The concern regarding the low lying plac...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
