Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Krishna Somani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

This query is about my 19 weeks pregnant sister-in-law. She had a USG today and found bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis. Her gynecologist told her that the kid will require surgery after delivery. Can you please check the report and explain the situation? Is surgery required? If so, what is the outlook of surgery? Can this be life threatening for the kid after birth?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, it is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist

Thank you doctor,

Does it have to be serially monitored prenatally or after birth? Is there a chance of it getting corrected on its own?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it does not get corrected on its own. This needs urologic intervention monitor serially prenatally.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

Both kidneys are hyperechoic in a fetal ultrasound. Why?

If follow up reports remain within normal limits, it is just a normal variant ... Please follow up with USG growth scan every three weeks to note the fluid leve...   Read full

Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

.. mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What do the orange spots on my fetal ultrasound scan mean?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a fimbrial ectopic pregnancy in my left tube. I received my internal ultrasound pictures but do not know how to read them. I am wondering what the orange spots are meaning on my ultrasound and where the fetus would be? I was told it was about 2 cm.  Read Full »

I need a treatment plan for hydronephrotic kidney with PUJ obstruction.

Query: Hello doctor,My mother has a hydronephrotic kidney with PUJ obstruction. She also has a history of recurrent and severe UTI. I need an expert advice and treatment plan.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
