ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife is six weeks and five days pregnant. In the fourth week, she got pain in the stomach and back. So, there were two ultrasound reports. The first was taken in five weeks and six days where the gestational sac was 2.33 cm with no heartbeats found.

The second ultrasound was six weeks and five days. In this ultrasound, the doctor said there was no heartbeat. He said for abortion. What should I do? Shall I send you the ultrasound reports? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This looks mostly look like a missed abortion.

Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided.

You seem to have regular periods.


Thank you doctor,

I am sending you two ultrasound reports. The first was taken in five weeks and six days and the second ultrasound was taken in six weeks and five days. Please see these reports and tell me your suggestion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These scans (attachment removed to protect patient identity) will not help much because the fetal heart is a dynamic activity that is visualized at the time of the scan.

If your periods were perfectly regular prior to conception then this possibly is a missed abortion.

If you still want to wait, you can check your platelets and coagulation profile blood test weekly and wait for spontaneous bleeding which will happen on its own some day or the other.

If you are not willing to wait, you can take a medication for aborting as this will not continue to be a viable pregnancy.


Thank you doctor,

In the first ultrasound scan, the heart rate shows 173 BPM and CRL 45 mm and GS at 2.45 mm. It shows the heartbeat. But, in the second ultrasound report, there is none. Periods have been in two months.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I just saw that mentioned in the scan but you told your gynecologist said there was no heartbeat.

I would suggest you go for a repeat scan to confirm the finding of the fetal heartbeat rather than going for the abortion.

Just make it a point to mention this to your radiologist.

If the heartbeat is present then it is a viable pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Baby has a heartbeat of 110 bpm.Is there a chance of abortion?Please help.

Hello doctor, I am suffering from iridocyclitis in my right eye since last six months. Every time when I stop my Pred Forte eye drops, it recurs after one month, till now it has recurred three times. I have tested for TB, anti-nuclear antibodies, an...   Read full

Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

Hello doctor, I am suffering from iridocyclitis in my right eye since last six months. Every time when I stop my Pred Forte eye drops, it recurs after one month, till now it has recurred three times. I have tested for TB, anti-nuclear antibodies, an...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

Hello doctor, I am suffering from iridocyclitis in my right eye since last six months. Every time when I stop my Pred Forte eye drops, it recurs after one month, till now it has recurred three times. I have tested for TB, anti-nuclear antibodies, an...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
