ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can we use Tramadol and Acetaminophen for viral fever?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2019

Hi doctor,

My brother, who is 27 years old, is having viral fever and the temperature was 103 degrees Fahrenheit since yesterday night. He has been complaining of slight fever for the past five days. We had blood tests and the urine test done yesterday and both were normal. We are using the following tablets now. Calpol 650 mg and Amoxicillin-Potassium Clavulanate. He has cough with some wheezing and the doctor said it is chest infection and so keep using the tablets. Please suggest any alternative medicine. Can we use Acetaminophen and Tramadol combination here?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • There is no role of Tramadol and Acetaminophen in treating fever. This may help just in body pain if associated.
  • I suppose that he should continue with Paracetamol 650 mg 6 to 8 hourly along with Amoxicillin for fever.
  • For chest congestion and cough, you can add up a combination of Levocetirizine and Montelukast. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.


Thank you doctor,

The fever has reduced today morning, but he has had vomiting sensation since morning. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Tramadol would cause vomiting sensation and it would persist till its level in blood vanishes. So, stop Tramadol.
  • I suggest a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone for relief.


Thank you doctor,

The fever has reduced, but he is coughing very hard. He is saying that there is some mucus in his lower throat and his neck muscles are paining. In the morning we have given him Cefpodoxime Proxetil and Dolo 650 and at night Montelukast and Levocetirizine tablet. Can we change the antibiotic? Can we use Moxifloxacin? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to change the antibiotics if the fever has responded. The cough associated with viral fever takes time to improve.
  • You can discuss with your doctor about adding up a bronchodilator syrup like Asthakind expectorant (Bromhexine, Guaifenesin and Terbutaline) for relief from cough along with these ongoing medicines.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Chikungunya, a Re-emerging Viral Fever

.. chikungunya and how to protect ourselves from being infected with this disease .. ...   Read full

Shall I take Amoxicillin for cough?

.. have recurrent infection, I would suggest to do investigations first. Currently, I suggest tablet Amoxicillin plus Clavulanic acid (Co-amoxiclav) 625 mg three times a day for seven days .. ...   Read full

My father is diagnosed with viral fever and had delirium after consultation. Please advice.

.. has a fever and is delirious, it is not something that should be managed at home. Delirium can be due to toxic reasons (toxins can be substances released by microorganisms during an infection, prescription medicines or illegal drugs) or metabolic ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
