ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From 12 days, my father has fever, cough, joint pain, and elevated liver enzymes. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

My father is a 57-year-old male. For the past 12 days, he is suffering from high fever, cough, joint pain, fatigue, loss of appetite, and low platelet count. We tested him for viral, dengue, and typhoid fever. But all came out negative. Then our doctor recommended LFT (liver function test) and CBC, and the results were shocking. His SGOT is 123 units per liter of serum, SGPT is 194 units per liter of blood serum, alkaline phosphatase is 178 IU/L. These are incredibly high. His hemoglobin was 10.9 g/dL, neutrophils 75%, lymphocyte 18%, and platelets between 41000 to 105000 per microlitre of blood. Today we got him tested for COVID-19, results will be coming tomorrow. We all are scared too much because nobody is accepting him for any treatment. Please suggest what I should do. He also has a hydrocele problem, He was operated on once, 10 years back, and now after 10 years, it is emerging again. Please suggest something.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. Any viral fever or hepatotoxic drugs may lead to elevation of liver enzymes. In few patients, it may be due to alcohol-induced liver injury or non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, etc.

So until a proper examination is done, it is difficult to say what it is. But the present situation is like viral fever with lower respiratory tract infection.

I suggest you with:

  • Tablet Paracetamol 650 mg thrice a day for five days.

1) Use water vapor inhalation thrice a day for five days.

2) Avoid cool drinks and ice creams.

3) Give him warm water to drink.

4) Get chest X-ray done and post the report along with COVID-19 RT-PCR (reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction) report.

Please review with reports or consult with your physician; he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Prevention of Joint Pain in Old Age

Also in our diet, we usually do not take sufficient amount of calcium and vitamin D ... Take calcium and vitamin D supplements if your ...   Read full

My joint pain is affecting my academics. Please suggest a permanent cure.

If the above features are not present, then check for vitamin D level and thyroid function ... You can take Vitamin D supplements as we...   Read full

My cough lasted only for a week and the doctor says it is tuberculosis.Please help.

Hello doctor, I recently recorded a three-minute video and listened to it before sending it. In that video, a couple of words stood out to me that was not enunciated well. I have posted a short mini-clip of each word. In the context "be writing a s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.