Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I am experiencing heavy shoulders and getting anxious that it could be a heart attack. Please help.


 

Hello doctor,

I am experiencing heavy shoulders, and then my hands and legs are feeling heavy and tingly. I can feel it go up to my neck and face at times. But the main symptom is heavy shoulders. I do have low vitamin D and B. I forgot to take my supplements for almost a week. When I forget, my legs become tingly and achy. When it happens, I get anxious that it could be a heart attack and it gets worse. The more I think about it, the worse the symptoms. But the symptoms then subside. I am thinking that I am having an anxiety attack.


Related Questions:
Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause depression and anxiety?
Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause chest pain?
My daughter has pernicious anemia from the age of 11. Please help.
 

Dr. Pooja Pardhi
MBBS., DNB
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and can understand your health concern.

Vitamin B12 deficiency can cause weakness, body ache and tingling sensation. But you told that after not taking the supplements your symptoms get aggravated. In my opinion, it is psychological only, that is anxiety related.

To relieve this, you can do some relaxation exercises, walk, deep breathing exercises and meditation. Do not miss your supplements.

Take non vegeterian food rich in vitamin B12. Try natural ways of reducing anxiety. If not controlled with that, then only go for anti-anxiety drugs.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause chest pain?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. I have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12 deficiency and I am taking medicines from last month. I have a slight pain in the left side of my chest and also below my chest. My ECG is normal.  Read Full »
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chest pain can be nonspecific but, you should get evaluated if the aches and pains are all over the body or sometimes in one specific group of muscle. For more information contact a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist  Read Full »
 
My daughter has pernicious anemia from the age of 11. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I hope you will be able to help me with my daughter's health. The summary of her health is as follows: She was born prematurely at 25 weeks. She had to undergo PDA surgery soon after. She had Hashimoto's hypothyroidism when she was 8 years of age. She had urticaria and angioedema for m...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and the medical history of your daughter. I have seen the detailed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) as well. Let me answer each one of your questions. Her raised cortisol is likely to be due to exogenous steroids use, like...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings