Q. Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause chest pain?

Answered by
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 31 year old male. I have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12 deficiency and I am taking medicines from last month. I have a slight pain in the left side of my chest and also below my chest. My ECG is normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Chest pain can be nonspecific but, you should get evaluated if the aches and pains are all over the body or sometimes in one specific group of muscle.

For more information contact a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

My vitamin B12 level was 154. The other blood tests are normal. Before the diagnosis, I was feeling a suction on the left side of my chest. But now, after the treatment, it is normal. And when I tried to sleep on the left side, it was quite uncomfortable. This problem got cured after the treatment as well but, not completely. I want to know if all these symptoms are related to vitamin B12 deficiency or another problem.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I also suggest you undergo a cardiac evaluation.
  • Re-check B12 levels after six months of correction therapy.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

I will follow your suggestion. But, how much time does it take to correct B12 levels generally? I am a vegan. Also, I never smoke or drink. My BMI is 22.3.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As you are a vegan, you are bound to have a vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • You need to repeatedly check your vitamin B12 level at least every six months.
  • If you are taking injections daily for a week, then weekly for a month, then monthly for six months, usually you should have optimum levels in a year.
  • Your symptoms will resolve after a month of therapy.
  • Monitor the levels repeatedly, as vitamin B12 deficiency can recur.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does anxiety cause hand tremor and shoulder pain?

I consulted a physician and he prescribed me some antibiotics and multivitamin tablets ... He asked me to get a Vitamin B12 test ... I would here by say that you may not believe vitamin B12 and ...   Read full

Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

.. read your problem in detail and have not found anything abnormal in your test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am not aware what were your values before you started taking these medicine. Have you had any fall? Are you s...   Read full

My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?

.. me any other clinical complaint if you have. Kindly mention whether you have taken any vitamin B12 supplement or tablet or injection? Attach your all reports to give more comment. Usually, liver disease, kidney disease, B12 intake, myeloproliferat...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
