Vitamin B12 Deficiency

Vitamin B12 is normally found in animal-based foods, like meat, egg, fish, milk, and dairy, so most vegetarians suffer from vitamin B12 deficiency. The symptoms are tiredness, feeling lightheaded, pale skin, tingling sensation, muscle weakness, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How does DVT present?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an 18 year old healthy female. All day today, I have had sharp pain in one tiny spot on my left hand. There is a tiny red mark that looks like a scratch, but it is not. It is not warm, but the pain is also spreading to my arm. I have also had the same type of pain in both my legs and...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.DVT - deep vein thrombosis classically presents as sharp, unilateral limb pain with swelling, redness and extreme pain especially if someone tries to squeeze it.What you are explaining here is neuropathic pain. Your BMI is not low, but is on the lower side of the range ...  Read Full »

Why do I get symptoms like weight gain, fatigue and altered taste with negative HCG test?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old female. I have been experiencing worsening symptoms over the past three months. I was thinking pregnancy but that was tested negative with a gynecologist and PC, two blood labs for HCG and one CBC, as well as a thyroid and hormone test. My symptoms are: frequent ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms apart from migraines are due to nerve involvement causing parosmia (altered taste sensation) most probably due to Vitamin B12 deficiency. Methylcobalamine (or vitamin B12) supplement 1500 mcg per day for a few weeks is usually advised and you are already t...  Read Full »

What does it mean when hemoglobin and hematocrit are high?

Query: Hello doctor, Last week I went to the doctor for several reasons like headche, weakness, tightness and pressure in the head and body pain. He ordered some blood work and chest x-ray. Doctor told me that chest x-ray report is good and he just told I have low vitamin B12 level and I have bacteria in s...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You had a complaint of left side abdominal pain with a headache. Hence gastritis can be the possibility and for that antibiotic and antacid course are prescribed. S...  Read Full »

Are breathlessness and swallowing difficulties related?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 years old female. I am suffering from breathlessness and cough since several months. Finally, I consulted a GP 20 days ago and had several tests done. They are TSH, lipid profile, CBP, chest x-ray, lung function test, liver and kidney functioning, blood sugar, urine test and ECG...  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist, General Practitioner, ENT Otolaryngologist, Family Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are happy to help you. Your problems are related. Basic derangement in your body can be classified into three main issues. Hypothyroidism. Anemia (low iron). Vitamin B12 and D deficiency. To correct hypothyroidism you have started Thyronorm (Levothyroxine Sodium), w...  Read Full »

My husband's vitamin D and B12 levels are low. What could be the reason?

Query: Hi doctor, This is for my husband. On Saturday, he had a master health check-up and a few values are not good. I would like to hear your opinion on those. He is 35 years old. His weight is 71.9 kg and height is 168 cm. The abnormal values are as follows: 1) Serum globulin 4.2 gm/dl - High (normal...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I feel his low vitamin B12 levels may be linked to his paleo diet, which can be deficient in legumes, nuts (which are beneficial for the heart). He need not be so fastidious about the diet, I feel and vitamin B12 can be got from dairy products, eggs, fish, and chicken. ...  Read Full »

I have numbness and tingling in hand, mouth and feet. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 23 years old. Recently I have strange symptoms. Firstly I had numbness in my left hand then in my right hand. Then I had the same symptoms in my legs and feet. I have numbness and also tingling. Then I had headache, mouth numbness and also right face numbness. I have been checked...  Read Full »


Dr. Sri Harsha

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firsty, the complaints of tingling, numbness indicates some neuronal insufficiency which could be due to various reasons including vitamin b12 deficiency, multiple vitamins deficiency, thyroid dysfunction. I can say there is not much to worry if you have healthy die...  Read Full »

Should I worry about ALS if I have constant muscle twitching in feet and legs?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having tiny random muscle twitching all over my body which seems like a constant thing at bottom of my feet, in both legs, both forearms, and even my stomach for almost two months now. I am scared of ALS diagnosis. I do not have any muscle weaknesses or balancing problems....  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read carefully your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). You should know that there are a lot of benign causes underlying muscle twitching like anxiety, physical activity, thyroid gland d...  Read Full »

What does my blood report show?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 43 years old. I feel weak, body pain and headache during menstrual cycle. Also feeling like depression. My height is 5 feet 2 inches and my weight is 74 kg. I have attached my recent blood test report. Please let me know the findings from the blood report. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me help you to deal with your problems. The complaints you said of weakness and body pains are general and not related to any specific entity. They are suggestive of low general health condition and will show improvement with medications. Your BMI - body mass index...  Read Full »

What causes lymphocytosis and high homocysteine levels?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently I did my blood test and few areas of the result are bothering me. I have attached my entire report. Please do let me know the medication. I do not have any health issues except for random tiredness.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all your attached reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your report, four main abnormal values are present such as lymphocytosis, vitamin D deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency, and homocysteine borderline high. Lymphocytos...  Read Full »

Why is mom not able to walk?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 83 years old. She is suffering from hypertension. She is taking Tazloc 40 mg bd since six to seven years. Of late, she cannot walk on her own. Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, difficulty to walk could be due to many conditions. I have listed them below. Weakness of bones or fracture in her hip bones. Considering her age she can have weakness of bones due to calcium or vitamin D deficiency or due to disease like osteoporosis. This...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.