Vitamin B12 Deficiency

Vitamin B12 is normally found in animal-based foods, like meat, egg, fish, milk, and dairy, so most vegetarians suffer from vitamin B12 deficiency. The symptoms are tiredness, feeling lightheaded, pale skin, tingling sensation, muscle weakness, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What could be the cause for my various neurological problems?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old female. I am an occasional drinker and social smoker (pack a week). Until the last 4 years, I jumped from career to career due to the inability to perform duties. No prior surgeries or diagnoses other than EDS (idiopathic hypersomnia) at the age of 23. I take multi ...  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read carefully your question and would explain that your situation seems to be really complex. Coming to this point, I would recommend checking some blood lab tests: 1. Vitamin B12 and D plasma levels for possible deficiency. 2. Thyroid hormone levels for po...  Read Full »

What should I do for enlarged tongue papillae with redness and burning sensation?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I do not use any medications except vitamin B complex for three weeks now. But the problem is my tongue has enlarged papillae (taste buds), and it is red on the sides and the whole front of the tongue. It is also a bit white on the top (it was more white in co...  Read Full »


Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for briefing the problem in concern. I had a detailed look at the pictures you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are no abnormalities that I can see on the dorsal or ventral aspect of your tongue. It does not look like candidiasis...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to reduce the higher values in the blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from stomach bloating and gastric problem. I had a blood test and the report is as below. Total cholesterol 208 mg/dL, triglyceride 253 mg/dL, HDL 38 mg/dL, LDL 119 mg/dL, SGOT (AST) 63 U/L, SGPT (ALT) ...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. My lipid test indicates that you have high cholesterol and high triglyceride in blood. This means that you have either higher fat content in the diet or metabolism of fat is not proper. Liver test indicates slightly higher SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase)...  Read Full »

Why do I have red bumps on my knuckles?

Query: Hi doctor,For as many years as I can remember I have these red bumps on my knuckles on the top of my hand. The funny thing is, every time when I am pregnant they disappear. Can you tell me what it could possibly be? I have eczema, but that does not go away during pregnancy.  Read Full »


Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your pictures and descriptions (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like knuckle hyperpigmentation. It can occur in certain dermatological conditions like vitamin B12 deficiency, allergic contact dermatitis and SLE (systemic lup...  Read Full »

What should I do to prevent sensitivity in my fingertips while using phone?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old male, and when I turned 27 my fingertips started to get sensitive. I have no pain and grabbing things or tapping things with my fingertips feels fine. It is when I slightly rub or use a tab, or phone I start feeling like the tips are dry and sensitive. It feels lik...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. I will help you with your concern. Do you have increased sensitivity or pain in fingers on exposure to cold? Do you associate slight redness on fingertips? How much alcohol consumption? Do you have diabetes or anyone in the family has it? Please r...  Read Full »

Please suggest a treatment plan based on my father's blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to get a consultation regarding my father. His blood report showed hemoglobin (optical/impedance) 12.4 g%, platelet count (optical/impedance) 93 10^3/cubic mm, WBC count (optical/impedance) 3.6 10^3/cubic mm, packed cell volume (calculated) 36%, serum vitamin B 12 472 ng/L. P...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows. There are mild anemia, low white blood cell count and low platelet count. All counts are considered adequate clinically, as they are near normal. It could be early features of megaloblastic anemia. As vitamin B12 levels are...  Read Full »

Why do I have a burning feeling on top of the head?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old male. Today I have experienced a burning sensation on the top left side of my head. It only lasts for a few seconds but it has happened a few times hours apart. What is this? I have just got over cold symptoms.  Read Full »


Dr. Nazma Parveen

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your question and would like to tell you that the burning sensation at the side of your head could be because of a number of reasons like vitamin deficiency (mostly B12), diabetes, thyroid problems, etc. It can also happen as a result of side effe...  Read Full »

Can you please confirm my friend's diagnosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a general practitioner. I would like to consult with you regarding my friend, who has a normochromic normocytic anemia. His hemoglobin is currently 7.5. His diagnosis is not clear. I have all his laboratory data and bone marrow biopsy as well as aspiration if you want. He used to tak...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. One thing for sure is that he is having periodic hemolysis with adequate bone marrow response and he has a severe vitamin B12 deficiency. His corrected RPI (reticulocyte production index) is 2.7%, which means that his bone marrow is responding to the anemia appropriat...  Read Full »

Please explain my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I just got my blood work done and would like to know exactly what these results mean. Also, I do want to mention that I am a heavy drinker. The report says that RBC is low at 3.19, MCV is high at 116, MCH is high at 39.2, RDW is high at 16.5, platelets are low at 141, calcium is low at 8....  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have large RBCs (red blood cells) indicated as elevated MCV (mean corpuscular volume), MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and RDW (red blood cell distribution width). This could be either due to alcohol intake or thyroid dysfunction or folic acid or vitamin B12 def...  Read Full »

Why is the skin black and itchy on the buttocks, elbows, and around my eyes?

Query: I have a skin condition where my skin is black and itching on the buttocks , both hand elbows and around my eyes .  Read Full »


Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi. I hope you are doing good. So first of all do you have two different conditions like itching and black spots or you have itching on black spots. I would need you to answer my few question before making a definitive diagnosis. Due you have black spots or entire area is black? Any scaling or dryn...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.