iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyvitiligoAre the white spots on my wrist and hands due to vitiligo?

Are white spots on the wrist and fingers suggestive of vitiligo?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At August 17, 2022
Reviewed AtSeptember 15, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have white spots on my wrist and fingers. Is it vitiligo? Kindly advise.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I have seen the attached pictures (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Unfortunately, it is difficult to identify early vitiligo in photographs as it starts with slight hypopigmented macules. The wrist lesion looks depigmented. It can be vitiligo, post inflammatory hypopigmentation, or contact leukoderma. You have to avoid the contact allergen in case of contact leukoderma. In the case of vitiligo, there is usually a history of other autoimmune conditions like alopecia areata, diabetes, or thyroid conditions. However, it is probably vitiligo if you already have a history of vitiligo. I advise you to observe any changes in the size or any new lesions. I suggest you ointment Tacrolimus 0.1 %, which can help in depigmentation. Consult a specialist doctor, talk to him or her, and take the medicines with their consent. I hope this helps. Kindly follow up after four weeks for review. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Do I need a prescription for the above medicine?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you consult a local doctor for the prescription. I hope this helps. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena
Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

tacrolimusvitiligo

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

