Q. Can I take steroid injection for a bald patch on the beard?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Golla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a bald patch on the beard for the past three weeks. I am suspecting alopecia. I have uploaded the photo. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your concern is alopecia areata, which is an autoimmune entity. I suggest you try Tacroz forte (Tacrolimus) twice daily on the patch. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with their consent.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to take steroid injection? Or is Tacroz forte enough?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest you start Tacroz forte during bedtime and Momate (Mometasone) 0.1 % in the morning for 30 days. It is a mid-potent steroid cream.
  • If there is no visible hair growth within a month, then you can plan for an intralesional steroid injection.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I have a fast recovery in MS if I use steroids?

.. gone through your MRI report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It indicates a new exacerbation of MS (also called relapse). As there are new plaques on your MRI which are enhanced by Gadolinium, I would recommend hospitalization an...   Read full

Can you suggest a skin whitening cream that does not contain steroids?

.. take an oral Vitamin C supplement every day. I suggest taking one sachet of Ener-C 1000 mg in a glass of water. Use sunscreen in the morning. Apply Golite skin lightening cream over the face at bedtime. For more information consult a derm...   Read full

How can I avoid formation of scar due to popping of cystic pimple on eyebrow?

Yes, you have developed nodulocystic acne ... In most of the cases of nodulocystic acne intralesional steroid injection is given to reduce inflammation and scarring, cryotherapy would also help ....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
