ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After tonsillectomy, my voice is high-pitched and I am made fun of it. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 15, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 20-years-old. I underwent tonsil surgery at 7 years of age, and after that, my voice was normal until the age of 15. After that, I started having trouble talking, and every morning cold is accumulated in my throat, loss of voice most of the time, which is annoying, and till now, I cannot have cold drinks. Once I drink cold water or anything cold, I start to lose my voice. My voice is high-pitched, and I am always made fun of for my voice.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a condition known as puberphonia. There could be an underlying structural problem with vocal cords that might be causing this high-pitched voice. On the other hand, even though the vocal cords are anatomically and physiologically normal, the voice may still be abnormal as one ages puberty to adulthood. So, this would require the help of a speech therapist.

I suggest you get a laryngoscopy done to confirm the integrity of structure and functioning of vocal cords and rule out any underlying lesion.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for the information. I will definitely have largynscopy and consult a speech therapist as soon as possible.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, kindly do it.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I lost my voice due to screaming and it hurts while talking. Please help.

.. had screamed some micro bleeding and abrasion of vocal cords would have occurred. The same would have caused you pain and loss of voice temporarily. The doctor would have tested laryngitis. Now you are possibly suffering from mild inflammation and...   Read full

How to get rid of teacher's nodules?

.. very well understand your problem. Teacher's nodules (vocal cord nodules) occur in teachers, singers and children due to vocal trauma. Voice rest is the foremost recommended treatment for such nodule. I know due to your profession you cannot do th...   Read full

Is it normal to have cobblestone appearance at the back of throat after tonsillectomy?

.. are normal after tonsillectomy surgery. I will suggest some steps to relieve some of the symptoms you are facing. Gargles with Benzydamine mouth wash diluted in water few times daily will help soothe the area and relieve pain. You may also take Ty...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
