Q. My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have recurring tonsil stones and was on Augmentin for two weeks. But it did not help. I feel like a tonsillectomy is overdue smelly when I swab with a cotton pick. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Recurrent tonsil stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete the course of antibiotics, take some anti-inflammatory medicines like Chymoral Forte or Disperzyme in an empty stomach and also do betadine gargles. Once the acute episode is resolved, you may review it with your ENT for surgery. Revert to me if you require further support on this.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I take Augmentin during pregnancy?

.. (Amoxicillin) is safe in pregnancy. Please go ahead. For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Which drug works better for throat infection,Augmentin or Azithromycin?

.. do not care about throat infection when it is mild and then it gets worsened and causes undue discomfort. Regarding choice of appropriate antibiotic, it is very important to know your history. It includes previous use of recent antibiotic, presenc...   Read full

My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

.. stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete th...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
