Q. Does HSV IgG positive mean we are infected with that virus?

Answered by Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Igg Positive or Vaccination? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Does HSV IgG positive mean we are infected with that virus?

Hi doctor,

As my wife had a failed premature delivery, we both had given for chromosome test. The result showed positive for HSV IgG, rubella IgG and CMV IgG. We are very much bothered. Please tell us the reason for this. Does it mean that we are infected with that virus before? Please clarify.


Related Questions:
Is nasal bone length an indicator of Down's syndrome?
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?
Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?
 

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
MBBS., DA., DGO., TRAINING IN ANDROLOGY., TRAINING IN SEXOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • Your karyotyping were normal and it gives the meaning of no chromosomal abnormalities (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Coming to IgG positive test, when you contract a viral infection or after vaccination, the antibody produced is IgG. It indicates that you are either vaccinated or had an infection before.
  • This will be positive for your life time. If IgM would have been positive, then it indicates that you are having a recent infection.
  • I think you need not worry about those positive tests. Is there any history of such infections before?
  • I sincerely suggest you to take an opinion from your treating doctor. Since she can examine you directly with previous histories, you will be more convinced.


 

Thank you doctor,

Have pregnant women given with any vaccination? Also, my wife was vaccinated for yellow fever and given some flu shots. She was given some antibiotics during her pregnancy when she had a severe stomach pain. Can any of these medicines and vaccines be the reason for this positive IgG?

 

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
MBBS., DA., DGO., TRAINING IN ANDROLOGY., TRAINING IN SEXOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is possible with the vaccine or previous infection. But, that should not affect her pregnancy or future conception and continuation of pregnancy. So, do not worry.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Which type of vaccination is good, painless or painful?
Query: Hello doctor,My son's tongue comes out while sleeping and most of the time. He is six weeks old. While breastfeeding, he uses his tongue to suck the milk. Is this normal? Please advice.  Read Full »
Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since the child is just six weeks old, you need not worry. It is normal for the baby to do this. It is just a variation. Do not panic and just relax. Watch your baby grow and change habits as he grows. For further information consult a child health specialist online --...  Read Full »
 
Can you please help me interpret my NT scan report?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 44-year-old female. After my three miscarriages, I am 13 weeks pregnant now with IVF treatment. I have got my NT scan with double marker blood test. The results are as follows: Biochemical Trisomy 22 risk: 1:249, combined Trisomy 21 risk. Using NT & Other parameters: 1:946...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) scan levels of nuchal translucency are normal with NT < 2.5 mm. However biochemical trisomy 21 risk is high but the combined NT+ biochemical risk is low at 1:946. You may upload the picture of the cutoff graph for a convincing opinio...  Read Full »
 
Will antirabies vaccination cause any side effect when there is no dog bite?
Query: Hi doctor, My child has a wound in his inner part of the foot. He is 3.6 years old. He is saying that a puppy bites him and also says injured from stone. We are confused and visited a doctor. He advised us to four doses of injection. Will it cause any side effect when there is no dog bite?  Read Full »
Dr. Deepak Patel
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are in doubt that dog bite has occurred or not, then it is always advisable to give the antirabies vaccine. There is no harm in giving an antirabies vaccine. You should give anti-rabies vaccine because rabies is a fatal disease once it occurs and there is no treatm...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?