ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I see red rash and tiny bumps on my penis again?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 01, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am 34 years old. I have noticed a thick white substance on the head of the penis, and I have applied Clotrimazole for a day or two. But it disappears and comes back again. I have also noticed a few tiny bumps on the head of the penis and a red rash, like only at one part of the head. Would you please suggest me medications for this?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Fungal infections are known for recurrence. It may be due to fungal infection as it is subsiding with Clotrimazole cream. I advise you to wear loose cotton garments. Clean the area with warm water twice daily. This is important even after it subsides. Do not overclean or use harsh soaps. Apply antifungal cream like Clotrimazole cream twice daily initially. Later you can reduce it depending on the situation. Check for diabetes and keep it under control if you have diabetes. Consult your doctor if it does not subside for a brief examination and management.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have red rashes on my penile head with inflammation. Kindly help.

.. to be balanitis. Do you have any urinary complaints like frequency, urgency, low stream, nocturia, dribbling? Do you have any history of diabetes, hypertension, or any medications you are on? Is there any history of unprotected sex with a new part...   Read full

What does rashes on penis foreskin in an HIV positive mean?

I suggest you take an oral antifungal, e ...   Read full

What test should I do to rule out HIV for the white deposits in my penis after unprotected sex?

.. candidial balanoposthitis. Kindly apply Clotrimazole cream (candid cream) twice daily in the noon and night for two weeks and apply Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid) in the daytime for ten days. Also, take tablet Ciplox 500 mg (Ciprofloxacin) once dail...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
