ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What test should I do to rule out HIV for the white deposits in my penis after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2021 and last reviewed on: Sep 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected intercourse ten days ago. And I notice a white substance in my penis before two days. I am not sure if my partner is HIV positive.

What test should I do to rule out the cause?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is candidial balanoposthitis. Kindly apply Clotrimazole cream (candid cream) twice daily in the noon and night for two weeks and apply Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid) in the daytime for ten days. Also, take tablet Ciplox 500 mg (Ciprofloxacin) once daily for five days and tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night after food for seven days.

Avoid scratching and rubbing of lesions and maintain proper genital hygiene.

I suggest you do a urine routine, urine culture, HIV test (human immunodeficiency virus), VDRL test (venereal disease research laboratory)

Regards.

Hello doctor,

I am diabetic, and the lesion is tender at times and has a burning sensation. After how many days should I go for the test? Is this candidial balanoposthitis or a STD?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not STI (sexually transmitted infection). It is common in people with diabetes due to uncontrolled sugar levels, which favors the fungus growth.

I suggest you take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once daily after food for three days. Apply Candid cream (Clotrimazole) twice daily for three weeks and Fucidin cream at daytime for seven days.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

When should I go for HIV test?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is advisable to do an HIV test after 90 days of exposure to get conclusive results.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

What are the tests I should do for HIV infection? And is there any other test to rule out STIs other than HIV?

What are the final medicines in addition to the creams? As in the second answer only Fluconazale is mentioned and the other two are not mentioned.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Western blot test is the confirmatory test for HIV. Tablet Fluconazole is the first line of treatment, while Levocetirizine is advised only if itching is present.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What test should I do to rule out HIV for the white deposits in my penis after unprotected sex?

.. candidial balanoposthitis. Kindly apply Clotrimazole cream (candid cream) twice daily in the noon and night for two weeks and apply Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid) in the daytime for ten days. Also, take tablet Ciplox 500 mg (Ciprofloxacin) once dail...   Read full

Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

What can be done to cure candidal balanitis soon?

Apply Clotrimazole 1 % gel or cream twice a day for 3 to 4 weeks ... Any stronger cream besides Clotrimazole ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
