iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologywhite layer in penisDoes a white substance in my penis after unprotected intercourse mean HIV?

What test should I do to rule out HIV for the white deposits in my penis after unprotected sex?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At September 18, 2021
Reviewed AtSeptember 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected intercourse ten days ago. And I notice a white substance in my penis before two days. I am not sure if my partner is HIV positive. What test should I do to rule out the cause? Kindly help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is candidial balanoposthitis. Kindly apply Clotrimazole cream (candid cream) twice daily in the noon and night for two weeks and apply Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid) in the daytime for ten days. Also, take tablet Ciplox 500 mg (Ciprofloxacin) once daily for five days and tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night after food for seven days. Avoid scratching and rubbing of lesions and maintain proper genital hygiene. I suggest you do a urine routine, urine culture, HIV test (human immunodeficiency virus), VDRL test (venereal disease research laboratory). Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am diabetic, and the lesion is tender at times and has a burning sensation. After how many days should I go for the test? Is Candidal balanoposthitis an STD?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not STI (sexually transmitted infection). It is common in people with diabetes due to uncontrolled sugar levels, which favors the fungus growth. I suggest you take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once daily after food for three days. Apply Candid cream (Clotrimazole) twice daily for three weeks and Fucidin cream at daytime for seven days. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply. When should I go for HIV test? Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is advisable to do an HIV test after 90 days of exposure to get conclusive results.

Pease revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply. What are the tests I should do for HIV infection? And is there any other test to rule out STIs other than HIV? What are the final medicines in addition to the creams? As in the second answer only Fluconazole is mentioned and the other two are not mentioned. Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Western blot test is the confirmatory test for HIV. Tablet Fluconazole is the first line of treatment, while Levocetirizine is advised only if itching is present.

I hope this information will help you. Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unsafe sex before 20 months. I am doubtful regarding HIV. What tests should I do now for clarification?

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to Icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Get a RPR (rapid plasma reagin) test done with fourth generation (Western blot test or serological work-up) done. I suggest you repeating the test after three months. Practice safe sex, use barriers.

I hope this information will help you. Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I got antibodies test done and found it to be negative. My last exposure was almost 20 months back. Can I get the RPR test done? I am attaching my report. Please suggest.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to Icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The reports are negative, which indicates that there is no infection present. Do you have any symptoms at present like fever or rash? Are you on any medication? Please answer these questions for details.

I hope this information will help you.

Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Madhav

Venereology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

