ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are the white patches on the skin of the testicles due to vitiligo?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am 35 years old. I found white patches on the skin of my testicles. These spots are spreading, and I am not feeling any itching or pain on those patches. Is it vitiligo or anything else? It is very depressing for me. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your differential diagnoses could be idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis, post-inflammatory depigmentation, chemical leucoderma, piebaldism, or vitiligo.

Primary treatment options are topical immunomodulators like Tacrolimus, topical steroids, phototherapy, and excimer laser. In addition, laboratory tests like a biopsy, complete blood count (CBC), antinuclear antibodies (ANA), thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), and fasting glucose level are needed.

Vitiligo is a common pigmentary disease affecting one to two percent of the population.

Localized areas of the skin become depigmented when melanocytes are selectively destroyed.

Better assessment can be done if you answer the following questions:

1. Do you have any history of autoimmune disorder?

2. Do you have a family history of vitiligo?

3. Do you have any hormonal imbalance or fluctuations?

4. Do you have thyroid issues, diabetes, or difficulty in vision?

Hi doctor,

I have no history of autoimmunity disorder, thyroid disorder, or difficulty in vision. My sugar level is maintained. But I am wearing glasses of power -0.75.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The onset of vitiligo is typically seen in ages 10 to 30. Koebner phenomenon is noted in the vitiligo mentioned above. Better assessment can be done if you answer the following questions:

1. Do you have a history of injury, burn, or trauma at the site?

2. Did you have contact with irritant chemicals?

3. Are the other areas of the body involved or localized to the scrotal area?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is vitiligo hereditary?

.. that you are concerned. There is a definitive genetic component in vitiligo and if someone is affected by it, he is more likely to transmit it to his kids than a person who does not have it. There are 4 to 5 times more chances of getting vitiligo ...   Read full

I have white patches in mouth due to cheek biting. Please advise.

.. patch and line seen on the buccal mucosa may be due to the cheek biting. The upper left wisdom tooth has been extracted hardly one month back. It will take another 3 to 6 months for these white patches to disappear. If it still persists, do trimmi...   Read full

I have white patches in the throat and reddened soft palate. Is it oral cancer?

Hello doctor, I have been having oral symptoms for the last six months or so ... My concern is oral cancer ... Could something be hiding or could this be precancero...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
