ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have evidence of small wisdom tooth in X-ray. Is it fine?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Musa Alabed Nassar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 18, and every year I have X-rays. I am in the 4 % that do not have wisdom teeth. Today, I was X-rayed and I suddenly have very small wisdom teeth. Every other X-ray, I did not have these teeth. I also have bone growths in my jaw. Is it normal to rapidly grow wisdom teeth?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Wisdom teeth can erupt little late than usual. It depends on many factors. In some people it takes up to the age of 24, these teeth also can never erupt and stay impacted or half impacted inside the jaw bones. So for now if you do not have any complaint or problem it is normal, but I recommend you to check up and get X-ray every one year as usual for follow up and see the condition of your wisdom teeth. Also, do not forget, keep on good oral hygiene.


Investigations to be done:

Panoramic X-ray.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Two of my wisdom teeth are impacted. Is it better to remove?

But, the moment it turns to pain on biting or sensitivity for a very long time that does not die down after a few minutes, then it needs to be treated as early as possible to avoid further infection of the root canals, which ...   Read full

There is severe crowding of teeth. Can removal of wisdom teeth correct it?

.. per your history, OPG and photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity) I can see mesially titlted last or third molars. So, there is indication for its extraction. One deciduous tooth is unexfoliated. According to me, that lower une...   Read full

I got two wisdom teeth pulled two days back and still have pain. Please advice.

.. seen the pictures you attached with your query (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Both the extracted regions looks perfectly good. I see that the sutures have been placed for helping those gums to heal quickly. Also, there is the fo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
