Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will decay in wisdom tooth cause recurrent sore throat and pain on chewing foods?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have had a recurrent sore throat for which I am taking Montair FX and had courses of antibiotics. I had no fever so I was not recommended COVID test. The reason was given as reflux so I started the medicine and raised my bed. However, for the last 10-15 days or so I am having severe sensitivity or more of pain and burning radiating from the last lower wisdom teeth to the central teeth.

Dentist told that the left corner wisdom tooth, as well as upper is spoilt however, the root canal is not possible and I have to pull along till extraction is required. But I feel tremendous pain and burning while chewing even if food is not spicy. I have been given Abactim 250, a pain killer and Orawsys paste however the problem persists.

Dr. Naveen Thomas

Dentistry Endodontist Paediatric Dentistry Periodontist
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The prescription contains only a multivitamin capsule (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You need antibiotics like Amoxicillin-CV 625 mg three times a day for a week along with a strong painkiller. Get the decayed wisdom teeth extracted as it is better to remove them than try saving it. Most probably, removal of the completely decayed wisdom tooth will solve most of your problems.

Wisdom tooth infection can cause pain until the front teeth on that side of face along with throat infection, headache, or fever too sometimes. Please attach clear pictures of wisdom tooth if possible or x-rays if you have it with them.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to prevent a tooth decay and explain about the toxic things we use everyday?
What can cause frequent throat infection?
What is the treatment for tooth decay along the gum line?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will Sinarest help in throat infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a bad throat and unable to speak. I have started Augmentin 625 since yesterday with no relief so far.  Read Full »

Why do I have a lump under the chin?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old female, 5' 7", 130 lbs. Generally healthy. I have a small, but firm/rubbery lump under my chin near the front of my neck (sort of the curve where neck and chin meet). It is the size of a large pea. I have been ill with a cold this week and also have generally swolle...  Read Full »

Will pericoronitis in the left upper wisdom tooth is likely to cause Ludwig's syndrome?

Query: Hello doctor, I heard that Pericoronitis could cause Ludwig syndrome, which can interfere with breathing. I heard this happens when the lower wisdom tooth is infected. Can this still happen if the upper wisdom tooth is infected? My upper left wisdom tooth is infected. However, I am treating it wi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
