Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can cause frequent throat infection?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2018

Hi doctor,

I used to get throat infection whenever I drink cold water. Due to weather also drinking water gets cold. Even that leads to throat infection. What measure shall I take to protect myself from throat infection?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Many patients come to me with this complaint of frequent sore throat. First I would say do not worry about this.

We must evaluate if there is any pathogenic organism residing in the throat and causing recurrent infections. For the same a throat swab (culture and sensitivity) test is required based on which we can proceed further treatment.

If tonsils are the foci of infection they frequently enlarge and cause obstructive symptoms like difficulty in swallowing, pain while swallowing and also bad smell from mouth.

A physical examination by an otolaryngologist can easily diagnose tonsillar enlargement. Rather you can send me a selfie with open mouth taking care the back of throat is visible and tongue does not obstruct the view.

Frequently the condition can be allergic when it does not result in pain and pus but causes frequent itching, throat discomfort and nasal discharge and sneezing. On the inflamed mucosa secondarily bacteria can multiply and produce an infection.

Throat infection can cause pain and infection in the ear due to continuity with ear through the eustachian tube. Eustachian tube which serves to maintain equal pressure on both sides of eardrum and drain ear secretions can result in ear pain and fullness when blocked.

As general precautions in addition to salt water gargles, take steam inhalation also. During throat pain, use Chlorhexidine gargles. Mix 5 mL Chlorhexidine in plain water and gargle the throat and spit out the fluid.

Also let us know if you have any additional symptoms like cough, vomiting, fever, headache, giddiness, etc., which can help us to make more decisive diagnosis. Also let us know about your habits and please mention any medication you are taking for diabetes or hypertension, etc.


Investigations to be done:

1. Throat swab.
2. Total blood count.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Allergic rhinopharyngitis.
2. Chronic pharyngitis.
3. Chronic tonsillopharyngitis.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the photo of throat to an ENT otolaryngologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the signs of tonsillitis?
How does salt water gargling cure tonsillitis? How Vaporizer and Medicated Inhalant helps?
I have sore throat and weight loss. Do I need to test again for STD?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have throat pain. What do I do?

Query: Hi, My age is 29 years. Yesterday I drank ice cold water in the afternoon. Since today morning I am feeling pain in the throat, body pain and laziness. Please suggest medicine for the same.  Read Full »

Why does my throat hurt after singing?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a new singer. Last week, I sang a lengthy song without warm up. In the evening, I had severe throat pain. I gave voice rest, but still I have some sensitivity in my throat. I feel quite tired always. Is this because of vocal strain? I also have tonsils. My throat feels uncomfortable...  Read Full »

I have sore throat from two years. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor,I have a bad case of sore throat. It has been two years since I have a sore throat. I regularly gargle with hot water or diluted Betadine gargles (Povidone-iodine solution ), but there is no effect. Rather, it has gotten worse.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
