ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Sinarest help in throat infection?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a bad throat and unable to speak. I have started Augmentin 625 since yesterday with no relief so far.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Antibiotics usually take some time to show their effect. Since you have been started on antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medication from yesterday, finish the course as directed and you will be fine.

If you feel ill after completion of course, then we will go for a chest x-ray and throat swab culture and sensitivity test for specific antibiotics to treat your infection.

As such, Augmentin is a broad spectrum antibiotic (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid). It will take care of your throat infection. Meanwhile, do salt water gargling two to three times a day.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for your advice. For now, I am taking only Augmentin, which is an antibiotic. Should I take any anti-inflammatory medicine as well? Will Sinarest help?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you should take Combiflam or Paracetamol 500 mg twice a day to reduce pain and inflammation for a maximum of four days.
  • Sinarest (Acetaminophen) is used for allergy, running nose and nasal congestion, sneezing and throat infection seen in flu or the common cold.

For further doubts consult a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can cause frequent throat infection?

.. come to me with this complaint of frequent sore throat. First I would say do not worry about this. We must evaluate if there is any pathogenic organism residing in the throat and causing recurrent infections. For the same a throat swab (culture a...   Read full

Will Sinarest help in throat infection?

.. take some time to show their effect. Since you have been started on antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medication from yesterday, finish the course as directed and you will be fine. If you feel ill after completion of course, then we will go for a...   Read full

Why are my uric acid levels always high?

.. advisable to get the liver and kidney function tests done after a week, as these drugs alter the test results. For further queries consult an internal medicine physician online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
