ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I think I have skin necrosis after a cyst removal surgery. Or is it just infection?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 31, 2017

Hello doctor,

I got a cyst removed from my breast and now I think I have skin necrosis. It seemed to be healing fine but I thought the stitches dissolved a bit soon. First, I had a huge bruise, then I got a scab off to the side of the incision. The scab went away within a couple days and skin seems to be disappearing now. I have about a 1 inch by 1/2 inch by 1/2 mm deep spot with no skin but instead a yellow film. There is no apparent discharge but appears to be some on band-aid every time I change it. It is itchy, hurts with pressure, and the spot seems to be getting bigger. Does it sound like necrosis or just infection? I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow but, I have anxiety and I just want an immediate opinion to tide me over.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems like the wound has got infected. I would suggest a course of an oral antibiotic either Amoxicillin or Cephalexin for a week or 10 days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine with their consent.

In addition, I suggest that you clean the wound with hydrogen peroxide to remove all the slough and dead tissue following which you may use a topical antibiotic such as Neosporin (Neomycin) ointment or Mupirocin ointment, twice daily. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do you think my chest pain is heart related?

.. by default on less cardiac risk before the age of 65 years. An early presentation of cardiac disease is highly unlikely in females unless they are smokers. You have not mentioned your smoking habits. If the pain is always there in your left chest...   Read full

What should I do to heal my wound?

.. not mention that how you acquired that wound. Continue the medications. First of all, I will suggest you to take a proper diet as nutrition is very important in rapid wound healing. Take more proteins in your diet like pulses and dairy products a...   Read full

Why am I getting pus from the stitches of cesarean operation?

.. gone through all the details you have posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  You have got an infection postoperative at suture site, because of which you are getting pus. I suggest you to consult a general surgeon. There might ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
