ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am getting severe and consistent pain in the abdomen. What could be wrong?

Answered by
Dr. Sharmila Naik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 18 years old. My height is 5'9", and weight is 130 lbs. I am not due my period anytime soon, and I am on birth control. For the past few days, I have been getting severe pains in the bottom of my abdomen. It started a few days ago with sharp pains on the right side just up a bit. By yesterday night, it moved down to where period cramps usually are. They are not cramps, but they do feel like cramps. It is present consistently and sore to press on my stomach on the both sides. I do not have a fever, vomiting, diarrhea or constipation. What could be wrong?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There could be ureteric calculus if the pain is sharp and shooting or a renal stone dislodged from the place. You need to get an ultrasound done to rule out any pathology.

It needs further physical examination as it could just even be a muscular spasm, which happens if there is a muscle pull during day-to-day activity or exercise.

There could be an ovarian cyst as the site you specified looks near to the ovaries, but less likely as you are on a birth control pill.

More likely there could just be a gas problem as it is the commonest reason for pain there.

I presume passing urine is not an issue. Please visit a doctor for a prescription of an antispasmodic tablet.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have lower abdomen pain and alarming weight loss. Will it be due to IBS?

When I wake up in the morning I feel pain in my lower abdomen ...   Read full

I feel severe pain from tummy to vagina. What can it be?

Till the time, I suggest you antispasmodic like tablet Dicyclomine 20 mg or Hyoscyamine 10 mg whenever needed up to three times a day ...   Read full

I have recurrent constipation with bloating and gas formation. Are these signs of IBS?

Hello doctor, I have been facing stomach issues like constipation for the past several years, for which I have been taking Isabgol for the past decade ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
