Q. I have severe stomach and back pain at the same time. Can you Suggest any quick remedy?

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Stomach Pain or Back Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I have severe stomach and back pain at the same time.  Can you Suggest any quick remedy?

Hello doctor,

I have severe stomach and back pain at the same time. Suggest some quick remedy.


Related Questions:
Can my back pain be due to the tethered spinal cord?
I have stomach pain when I pass stools. Please suggest a medicine.
Tests for stomach pain revealed a high eosinophil count. What to do?
 

Dr. Vivek Chail
MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis, Radiology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. Severe pain in abdomen radiating to the back might be due to many conditions which require evaluation.

Problems that might cause the stomach and back pain, all the possible reasons,

  • Due to Acidity:- It is important to know if you have gastritis which was diagnosed earlier or if your meal timings are not proper. In this case the pain in abdomen might be due to acidity. Usually taking antacid formation medicine like Pantoprazole 40 mg on empty stomach reduces this pain. Please visit your doctor and they will give you a prescription of Pantoprazole if required and take in recommended dose.
  • Kidney Stones:- If the pain is along the sides and going down along the back then it might be related to kidney stones. This requires confirmation with ultrasound scan followed by treatment.
  • Pancreatitis:- Pancreatitis might also cause this kind of pain and your doctor might suspect only after clinical examination. There are particular blood tests to be done if pancreatitis is suspected.
  • Small intestinal infection:- Small intestinal infection is also an important cause for this type of pain anywhere in the abdomen.

For spasmodic pain you can take antispasmodic medicine like Spasmonil plus (Dicyclomine hydrochloride and Mefenamic acid). This has to be taken twice daily for pain that might be a spasm. This should reduce any spasmodic pain that you are having. Once pain is stable then please consult your doctor and get examined clinically. If required the doctor might ask for an ultrasound scan abdomen to be done to know the cause.

Above mentioned causes are the commonest and there are many other conditions which might cause a similar pain. Clinical examination and investigations are important.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have back pain due to sitting in front of computer for long hours. Kindly advise.
Query: Hello doctor, I am 27 years old male. I was sitting in front of the computer for more than 10 hours per day for past one month. I have mild pain in my lower back, not a constant pain. the pain either left side or right side but the right side is more time the pain always shift its position. and whil...  Read Full »
Dr. Jayaprakash Reddy
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). According to your complaints, I will suggest you few things. Do not sit in front of the computer for a long time not more than one hour after that at least walk for 2 to 3 minutes and you can get...  Read Full »
 
I get stomach pain whenever I eat. What could be the reason?
Query: Hello doctor, Last week, I took an Albendazole tablet for worms. This week, I had a burger. From yesterday, my stomach is upset. If I eat any food, my stomach begins to hurt. I am unable to eat anything, and this is causing me to feel bloated. My urine appears dark yellow and my lips are very dry. P...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This appears to be a case of acidity and gastritis, precipitated by oily and spicy food. You should avoid fatty, oily and spicy diet. Take a walk after your meal, instead of taking rest. Have multiple small meals instead of heavy meals. Have regular sleep habits and a...  Read Full »
 
Had cervical polypectomy and experiencing back pain. Will it subside in time?
Query: Hi doctor, I had cervical polypectomy and was told to expect brown discharge. Now experiencing cramping, minor bleeding, vinegar smell, and severe back pain, to the point that I am dizzy and nauseous. A couple of days earlier had a bunch of discharge that looked like dark reddish and orangish skin....  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is normal to experience reddish brown discharge for 4-5 days post cervical polypectomy, but it should not cause any back pain per se unless there has been a secondary infection or vaginitis or bacterial vaginosis which is quite likely with vinegar smell. Flagyl (Met...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?