Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I feel severe pain from tummy to vagina. What can it be?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am having severe pain from my tummy to my vagina and anus area. I feel exhausted, and my hands are cold. My flank hurts on my left-hand side, and the pain radiates to that area too. What can this be? I am also having vaginal bleeding. My symptoms are chronic, and the pain is on and off. A couple of weeks ago, I had this sharp pain in my belly, but I never did anything for that. I had pain medicine, but they did not seem to work. My urine test was normal. Please help.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The symptoms are suggestive of some urinary problems like a renal stone.
  • Is there any problem while urinating like burning, blood, etc. You should get one ultrasound of kidneys called KUB (kidney, ureter, and bladder) and pelvis to detect kidney stone.
  • Also, ultrasound will also help us to rule out gynecological problem especially if you are having any menstrual problems as well. Till the time, I suggest you antispasmodic like tablet Dicyclomine 20 mg or Hyoscyamine 10 mg whenever needed up to three times a day.
  • I also suggest tablet Mefenamic acid 250 mg whenever needed up to three to four times a day along with antacid like tablet Pantoprazole before breakfast once a day, if there is no adequate relief from antispasmodic.
  • Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

Revert with the reports to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel severe pain from tummy to vagina. What can it be?
I feel bloated and breathless. Is this normal?
My 3 year old daughter has fever. Can I give her Meftal and Novamox?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it safe to give Meftal-P and Ambrocof-LS to my infant to cure fever and cough?

Query: Hello doctor, My baby is just 32 days old. He is having some cough and cold symptoms. I had a visit to the local physician and was advised to give him Meftal-P, Cefpodoxime Proxetil suspension IP and Ambrocof-LS drops. Please suggest if these medicines are safe?  Read Full »

I have pain in the throat during swallowing. Is this respiratory tract infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am returning back home from vacation and I am experiencing fever and body aches. I think my tonsils and throat are swollen. I am experiencing pain and discomfort in my throat. I have pain in the throat during swallowing.  Read Full »

What can cause severe stomach and lower back pain at the same time?

Query: Hello doctor, I have severe stomach and back pain at the same time. Suggest some quick remedy.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
