Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. For AC joint surgery, should I get autograft or allograft?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Goel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I got my AC joint separated while mountain biking. It is grade 5. I am getting surgery and I want to know whether I should use an autograft (hamstring) or allograft from a cadaver. I am very active in outdoor adventures and sports. Thanks for your help.

Dr. Rahul Goel

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am sorry to hear about your injury. The good news is that there are many modalities available for AC joint injuries (acromioclavicular joint), which are showing promising results.

  • Type five injuries constitute tears of the two important ligaments in the shoulder regions that are the coracoclavicular and acromioclavicular ligaments. This is associated with collar bone dislocation as well as muscle injury.
  • A double ligament injury makes the AC joint unstable and needs surgical correction. The surgical options available are generally as follows.
  • An open reduction internal fixation is done. In this procedure the shoulder joint will be cut open and the collar bone (clavicle) is realigned. The torn ligaments will be reconstructed with either the patient's own local tissue or cadaveric ligaments (allografts).
  • Both the type of grafts have similar performance, however the allografts are preferred. Because, there is no donor site operation involved. They are of sufficient length to be looped around the coracoid joint and over the collar bone.
  • Autografts (hamstrings) are used only if a patient feels strongly against having a foreign object implanted in his or her body and is willing to accept the extra operation required to harvest the hamstring tendon.
  • In your case, I would suggest you contact your doctor and have a detailed discussion with him before deciding the type of graft that would suit your needs most.

For further doubts consult a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have got acromioclavicular joint separation. Will I be able to do pull ups?
No improvement in pain seven weeks after fall. Does it indicate it is not healing?
I am a 24 year old female with a Jones fracture.What will happen if it is left untreated?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


There is swelling even a week after a ligament tear. Should I go to the ER?

Query: Hello doctor, I tore my MCL last week and the ER doctor told me to stay off of it for at least three days. I did so, starting to use it three days later for about three hours. The swelling my foot has encountered since then has been extreme. If I elevate and do not use it for four to six hours, the ...  Read Full »

When can I start walking without any support after a PCL surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, Five weeks before my PCL surgery was done using a screw which fixed my left knee PCL with the leg down bone patella. After four weeks, my doctor had recommended me to start walking with a well-weight and try to bend my leg to remove the freeze. After five weeks, my doctor has suggested m...  Read Full »

My wife got a surgery for foot fracture. Does she need any further surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I have doubts on behalf of my wife. Three days back, she met with an accident and got her foot injured. Her heel got severe damage and after diagnosis doctor said the following. Left heel pad avulsion injury, communicated fracture calcaneum left foot and medial malleolus fracture o...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
