Q. I am 14 weeks pregnant, and I suffer from severe acid reflux. Should I consult a gastroenterologist?

Answered by
Dr. Rosita Alizadeh Shalchi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 14 weeks pregnant, and I suffer from continuous severe acid reflux, from the past 7 to 8 weeks. I consulted my gynecologist, but she did not give any medicine. Antacids are not effective at all, and I have a feeling of food stuck in my throat and chest. It is very unpleasant and uncomfortable. I have even lost 6 kg within the last month, due to acid reflux and severe food aversion. Should I consult a gastroenterologist? I have tried taking Pentab and Gelusil.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am sorry that you have severe discomfort.

  • You know that acid reflux and nausea are common in pregnancy. Sometimes, small and frequent meals can be tolerated.
  • I suggest you try taking a ginger-based candy 15 minutes before you get out of bed.
  • It is better not to drink a lot of liquid with the meal or lie down right after a meal. Tea, greasy food, spicy food, food with strong smell, and soft drinks can increase the problem.
  • As you have severe discomfort, I would recommend you see a gastroenterologist as soon as possible. Sometimes, a short admission of serum therapy can help the stomach to calm down.

I wish you get better soon.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel bloated and breathless. Is this normal?

.. your concern. Bloating could be due to indigestion issues. Zantac (Ranitidine) will help reduce the acidity of the stomach but not immediately. Take antacids after the meal and at bedtime. Plus, take enzyme digest to help ease digestion, together ...   Read full

I have pain in the throat during swallowing. Is this respiratory tract infection?

.. likely an upper respiratory tract infection, probably viral. You may need antibiotics like tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once a day along with some antacid like tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for five days. Also, you can take B...   Read full

Pregnancy and Birth


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have diarrhea after eating spicy food?

Query: Hello doctor, A few days back, I ate lots of green chili pakoras with green chutney. I am not really used to such pakoras but, I ended up eating them anyway. From the next day, I started feeling a burning sensation inside the stomach and, then started the loose motions. I have been to the loo nea...  Read Full »

Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

How to deal with gastric symptoms after eating very spicy food?

Query: Hello doctor, I have constipation with a stomach ache. I recently had a few meals of spicy food and I am facing the consequences for the last four to five days. The symptoms include constipation, narrowing of stools, pain in lower abdomen (especially the lower right portion towards groin), acidic i...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
