ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am eight weeks pregnant, and I feel a burning sensation around my ribs. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 35 year old female, and I am currently eight weeks pregnant. I have had a tummy ache, and my stomach is burning since yesterday. I also have a backache and a burning feeling around my ribs. I feel sick. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Most probably you are suffering from gastritis.

I suggest you try doing the following.

  1. You can take cold milk, which is very soothing.
  2. Avoid spicy food.
  3. Take more of fruits and salad.
  4. Eat small portions at frequent intervals.


Hello doctor,

Thank you very much. I have been panicking as I have an anxiety problem. I thought it is an ectopic pregnancy.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Pregnancy is a special event in the life of a lady. So, take good care of yourself.

Your teeth need special care, if there are any dental caries, go for a filling.

  • I suggest taking Folic acid 5 mg daily, to prevent any abnormalities to your baby, as you are 35 years old. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine after their consent.
  • Also get an ultrasonography of the abdomen done, to listen to the baby's heartbeat. Along with this, I suggest you do a complete blood count and urine examination.
  • Relax and enjoy your pregnancy without any worry, but be very regular for a checkup with your gynecologist. Feel free to consult me with the above reports.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please provide opinion on my complete blood count report.

.. the mentioned history hemoglobin level is low and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) is high, So macrocytic anemia is present (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The cause for which has to be ruled out. Hypothyroidism, vitamin B12 deficie...   Read full

From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

.. CBC (complete blood count) and HbA1c reports are available. Please send all reports that are relevant to your complaint. Revert with more information to a nephrologist online --> .. ...   Read full

My acute gastritis pain recur after stopping the medicine. Why?

.. gastritis pain usually subsides as the infection subsides. Is there any post-prandial fullness, early satiety, burning or pain? I hope there are no alarm symptoms like difficulty or pain during swallowing, weight loss, excessive vomiting, or any f...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
